Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 09:20 AM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default old cicero project

I have an old cicero it is from 2002 it has 992 mb of ram a 2.4ghz cpu (p4 and overclockable to 3.5ghz from bios) and a 120 gb harddrive. and beleive it or not this old thing has a single PCI-Express x16 slot. anyway Is this thing savable? i was wondering if i overclocked it added new ram overclocked the ram and got a nice 8800gt graphics card it might be savable? Or would it just be a waste of money? my goal is to be able to run say unreal tournament 3 and gears of war at a good fps.

i know this is the wrong section but i couldn't find any other place to post this :P
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 10:50 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,680
Default

Can you post up specs of the PSU? Also, are you SURE it has a PCI-E x16 slot? I ask because Intel only PRESENTED the spec in 2004....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 12:11 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

Intel
82865g
integrated
graphics controller for my
psu
and it was purchased in 2004 sorry i was looking at the date when windows was licenced
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 12:27 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,680
Default

Still need to know those PSU specifications. There is a label on the side of the power supply and on it there should be a +12V indicator. Under that or next to that there should be a value in Amps (A). What is that value? Or you could just take a picture of it....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 01:32 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

OOOOOOOOOOOo PSU i thought you said gpu ahah sorry blond moment anyway it is 5 amps
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 01:48 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

holy shit 5amp only??? are you sure?

i have a 200W psu and it has 9amp ...
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 01:51 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

yup 5 amps and this computer is like 5 years old and it was top of the line then O-o
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 01:55 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

that PSU sure wont fit a 8800GT
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 02:10 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

5 A on the 12V? Wow. You can get some pretty cheap dual cores right now. That old P4 just won't perform like you want it to even if it is OC'ed to 3.5 GHz. What kind of cooler is on it? 3.5 with the stock cooler in an old cicero case with probably one 80mm fan seems kind of unreachable. I've had a few of those pcs myself. One collects dust and the other is an old linux box. Also what kind of ram is it? DDR or DDR2? That makes a big difference as well.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 02:41 PM
andynerd's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 365
Default

DDR2 i think it is at 333mhz but i am not sure thats what it says on the bios
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes