Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 11:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default My new build - choking on CoH?

Hi there everyone. I built my rig about 3-4 weeks ago when they released the HD4870 and I bought World in Conflict and it ran very well (was getting numbers close to what was reported here on Hardware Canucks). On the other hand, I just bought Company of Heroes package from Steam (includes Opposing Fronts) and when I run everything on max, 95-98% of the time it runs very well but there's an odd 2% of the time where there's visible hiccups (usually happens on the game engine powered cut scenes).

My rig is as follows:

Asus Rampage Formula
Intel Q9450 stock
4GB Corsair Dominator PC8500 1066Mhz RAM
500 GB Seagate Barracuda
Sapphire HD4870 overdrive enabled to 760 and 1000Mhz on GPU and RAM
Samsung 2253BW 22" monitor
Windows Vista Ultimate 64Bit

When I run the performance test on CoH, it says it was very good and my memory usage is less than 45% at worst.

I just find it odd that CoH, while 2006, is such a heavily demanding game compared to World in Conflict. How come more people don't use it for benchmarks?
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 11:53 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Have you patched it? There's a bunch of patches out for it. I needed 3 for the one I have. And I see that's not even the newest now. Company of Heroes - Updates
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 01:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default

Hmm... well the version I got from Steam let me go online without saying I needed to download any updates so I assume I have the latest version but I'll check that out anyways.
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2008, 04:57 PM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

Yeah if's it's Steam it's probably the newest one, can't say much about that then mine is retail.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes