Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:47 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Cool Router build critique

Hey guys.

I'm going to be building a low power router for my new house. Its going to be my bro and I plus a roomie, and all 3 of us will most likely be using the internet to the max.

Because of this, I want to have a decent router to handle:
  • DHCP Server
  • Torrents (I NEED the latest distros!)
  • IP Tables firewall
  • MLPPP connection
  • Major QoS for VoIP

For this task, I selected the recently released Atom (I can't wait for Bobcat). Here is my build:

I know Untangle's requirements are high, but I was under the impression the Atom would still function decently. Can anyone tell me otherwise? And do you think this would handle it well enough? I am fairly sure it will but other opinions are always good!
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:55 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Personally, I would go with a really old P1, or even a 486, and run OpenBSD. THats a real waste of money there. Not that I would have any Idea on what im talking about though, im not 12 on a pc LoL
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 11:01 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
Personally, I would go with a really old P1, or even a 486, and run OpenBSD. THats a real waste of money there. Not that I would have any Idea on what im talking about though, im not 12 on a pc LoL
Well I am looking to make it as low powered as possible since we'll be paying the electric Bill. Plus I don't have an old rig like that.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 11:04 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

think that should be powerful enough, judging by the hardware requirements for untangle.... It may, in fact, be overkill. Maybe a VIA-based all in one system like the Artigo would be cheaper and more "router-like" for you?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 01:49 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
think that should be powerful enough, judging by the hardware requirements for untangle.... It may, in fact, be overkill. Maybe a VIA-based all in one system like the Artigo would be cheaper and more "router-like" for you?
It looks nice but 300 bucks is more than I wanna spend. That, and it only has 1 lan port. Nice unit though.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 02:13 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

You can get 'old' hardware like im talking about. Its alver the place. Heck, buy it from the papers. You dont even need more than 8 bit. That means no fans, it can even be rin from a few mb.s of disk space.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 02:21 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
You can get 'old' hardware like im talking about. Its alver the place. Heck, buy it from the papers. You dont even need more than 8 bit. That means no fans, it can even be rin from a few mb.s of disk space.
It consumes much more power than the atom though.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 02:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

Are you doing a true MLPPP connection or just single link to avoid throttling? If so, do tell me how you get that setup on whatever OS. Right now I have pfsense running on my Sempron that I had kicking around and it seems to be working pretty decent but there's no official MLPPP for it and I know nothing about BSD.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 02:43 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Are you doing a true MLPPP connection or just single link to avoid throttling? If so, do tell me how you get that setup on whatever OS. Right now I have pfsense running on my Sempron that I had kicking around and it seems to be working pretty decent but there's no official MLPPP for it and I know nothing about BSD.
MLPPP is available for any distro.

I will be doing 1 connection at first, then maybe 2 eventually. the ISP I work for also might be installing a DSLAM near me and if so, I'll have 2 20 meg lines I hope
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 06:54 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
It consumes much more power than the atom though.
LoL, than why get pigeons to do all your transfers and squirells inspect all your messeges?

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes