Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 01:50 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cluu1 View Post
fanfilters, i will get
or make i dunno
is the 1200 a lot better?
cause i might try to increase the budget abit
and get a 1200 i dunno
look above at my pic update and the 1200 is much better so far iv heard mine will be here Friday if u want to wait ill convert over to it and then u can see my pics oh wait heres frosty s thread. Antec 1200/900 comparison photos

EDIT this is what cable management can be in the 1200 without modding:)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 02:53 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: vancouver
Posts: 26
Default

well i'll be getting this stuff in 3ish weeks the three parts
so hopefully
the prices on the mobo
or hdd drop
so then
i can get a 1200 or someting, i dunno
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 08:59 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Default

k cool
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:06 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: vancouver
Posts: 26
Default

oh oho h o
should i get 2 harddrives of smaller then raid them?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 48
Default

Depends, if you buy a board w/ a ICH9 or ICH10 SB then yes, if you're going to buy a good RAID controller then yes, if you end up with a nForce chispet then no.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:46 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: vancouver
Posts: 26
Default

ima get a ich10?r or something
p5q pro
or ich9 r dunno
oone of those
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 10:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 48
Default

P5Q Pro has a ICH10 SB, I would go for it then.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2008, 11:05 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: vancouver
Posts: 26
Default

okay yeah i think i'm going for it
btw

is a 3.0ghz core2 duo 3.0x2ghz or 1.5x2ghz?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2008, 09:23 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cluu1 View Post
okay yeah i think i'm going for it
btw

is a 3.0ghz core2 duo 3.0x2ghz or 1.5x2ghz?
Each core runs at 3.0GHz. Though that does not mean you have a 6GHz processor...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2008, 01:04 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: vancouver
Posts: 26
Default

okay,
YESS I KNEW I WAS RIGHT
thankyou, lol
i'm gonna get the stuff in
umm 3 weeks ish
so, yeah

i'll update then?

Last edited by cluu1; July 25, 2008 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes