Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 07:47 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default Another new member with a new build

I joined yesterday after lurking for some time.
My son is away at camp and I decided to build him a new system for his birthday.
The system he is currently using has the following specs;
E4300 @ 2.4 ghz (266 fsb)
4CoreDualVSTA mobo
X1950 Pro agp
2 x 1GB Corsair DDR2 667
WD 500GB sata2
Ultra X connect 500 watt psu

My plan was to use the cpu and hdd and ordered the following from DC;
P5Q Pro, Diamond HD 4870 and use an OCZ GameXstream 600w that I already have.
While I was waiting for the parts to arrive, I noticed the Intel price cut and that DC has the E8500 for 199$ so I ordered it today. The memory will be 2 x 2GB Corsair DDR2 667.
I plan to install VISTA 64bit although I am aware that I may also need to install XP Pro as well if he can't play all his games. If this is the case I will install to another hdd and use the boot menu to select which hdd to boot from.

I was very glad to see ATI released the 8.7's today, I hope they work for me.

Ref Vista, do I need to manually install .net v2 or it the OS ready to install the cats ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 07:53 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Sounds good, but need to know a couple of things, first. Do you plan on OCing the CPU, if so than the Corsiar-667 may not cut it. With the cost of DDR2 memory being cheap, if I may, I would recommend these

Mushkin XP PC2-8000 Redline 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - on sale till midnight tonight for $79.99 after $25 MIR @ NCIX

Since you are going to be installing a 64-bit version of Vista you will be able to utilize all 4GB, even if you went with a 32-bit OS it would still see 3.2-3.5GB of that 4GB of memory. with the DDR2-1000 it will allow you more OCing headroom if you decide to OC.

The rest of the rig looks good.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 07:56 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

Yes looks like a great build. I second getting the redline kit-how can they sell it for so little? such a nice kit.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:03 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

They are a beautiful kit and the red heatspeader will go so nice with that red Diamond Radeon HD 4870
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:14 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

At first I wasn't going to upgrade the mobo but the 4CoreDualVSTA has a 4x pcie slot and it's been a long time since I have played with some quality hardware.
I have never been much of an early adopter ...

When I purchased the Corsair last week, I was planning the use the E4300 and change the fsb from 200 to 266 and leave the memory at 667. I got it at FS online for 35$ a stick with 4$ shipping ... not too bad.

I will likely try and overclock it by relaxing the timings and increasing the ram voltage.
However, I have been burned several times in the past, spending $$$ on faster ram only to be rewarded by a few fps

As it stands now I'm already over budget.

In time I may upgrade the memory and use the Corsair elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:19 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

I can attest that Mushkin memory are great OCers especially the redlines. All Mushkin memory I have, have OCed very well. There is no rush to buying the memory now

The corsairs I'm sure you can get some overclocking out of them.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:21 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamawho View Post
Ref Vista, do I need to manually install .net v2 or it the OS ready to install the cats ?
The .NET framework will install automatically with the drivers if you do the standard installation.

I will also HIGHLY recommend 4GB for Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:24 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Thanks Sky.

Is this only in Vista ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:39 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Just another +1 for that Mushkin kit. I use em in my system below. Hope your son enjoys the computer!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 08:47 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I hope his games run in Vista !

Don't have much experience with Vista yet.
I built my HTPC using Vista since I was not able to get sound out of the hdmi using XP Pro sp3.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes