Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2008, 04:57 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default Tazers New system

My new system which I cant wait till its built :XD


Core 2 quad 8 MB L2 for overclocking of coz!)
Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4
4 GB of Kingston HyperX 2GB PC2(-8000 Kit DDR2-1000
Western Digital 160GB SATA-II for a raid 5 array
Sapphire Radeon HD3870 X2 1024MB PCIe (might add another in the second slot)
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W
Antec Nine Hundred
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
Samsung 2053BW 20" LCD Widescreen
Microsoft Habu Laser Gaming Mouse
and of coz I totally forgot to specify my burner to be a sata burner :((
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2008, 05:03 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

whats ur ideas on my new system build guys?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2008, 05:18 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like it will be a beast...what model of quad did u get?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2008, 05:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

I would of got a HD4870 since it blows the HD3870X2 out of the water...

And I would of went with Mushkin, Corsair, OCZ or G.SKILL RAM. Kingston doesn't seem all that popular these days in the enthusiast community.

I hope you got an aftermarket heatsink too. I'm going to assume its a Q6600 due to the 8MB cache.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2008, 06:50 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I would of got a HD4870 since it blows the HD3870X2 out of the water...

And I would of went with Mushkin, Corsair, OCZ or G.SKILL RAM. Kingston doesn't seem all that popular these days in the enthusiast community.

I hope you got an aftermarket heatsink too. I'm going to assume its a Q6600 due to the 8MB cache.
I would have gotten a 4870 also, but if iw as gonna spend that ind of money, I would have gotten the DDR3 mobo. And as for the ram, in kinda old school name recognition kinda guy. And HyperX is da stuff for OC'ing also these days. ANd its a q6600 chip for the cpu. Im not really going after a screaming chip coz, I figure 4 GPU;s and 2 GB's of vid memory would pretty much smoke anything if I add another 3870 X2 card. Aftermarket heatsinks, hmm, any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2008, 06:57 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

Last I checked 4870 was cheaper than 3870X2?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2008, 06:34 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Get the 4870 man. You will seriously regret it if you don't. Also Mushkin Ascents are the new Redlines. They are by far the most efficient running RAM modules I've seen in a while.

WAIT...you're only using a 20" monitor? I highly suggest you buy something like a HD4850 for that size (1680x1050). The 4850 can play really decent framerates at that resolution.

Other than that your rig looks good to go!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2008, 09:11 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
I would have gotten a 4870 also, but if iw as gonna spend that ind of money, I would have gotten the DDR3 mobo.
Let's see, a HD3870X2 is $445 on NCIX after a $35 rebate. And the HD4870 is only $300-320. I don't see how that costs more but okay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
ANd its a q6600 chip for the cpu. Im not really going after a screaming chip coz, I figure 4 GPU;s and 2 GB's of vid memory would pretty much smoke anything if I add another 3870 X2 card.
I don't think you realize that such video cards will end up being bottlenecked by the CPU, so I surely hope you have plans to overclock that CPU and you really only have 512MB of GPU memory effective to my knowledge of Crossfire. Running dual HD3870X2s on a 20" monitor (1680x1050) is rather wasteful. Crossfire strives for higher resolution.

Not being rude or anything, just saying you made some poor choices in my opinion.

As for heatsinks, look at the Xigmatek HDT-S1283 or Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2008, 01:13 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Thanks for the opinions, unfortunaltey the order had already went in. And thanks for the tip on the cooler. Now how do I overclockmy FSB to 1200?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2008, 01:33 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Set your Overclocking in BIOS to Maunal. Set your CPU clock speed to 300 MHz. However, sometimes the BIOS will display the actual FSB, so you would input 1200 MHz.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes