Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2008, 10:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,585
Default

dedicated sound card is 100x better than any onboard audio.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 11:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Hey guys I was wondering. I am going to use the WD 250GB hard drives I bought in RAID 0. But I was wondering, I have an old hard drive from my old computer and am wanting to use it for back up. Is there anything stopping me from doing this or no.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 11:55 AM
Robscix's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 762
Default

Nope, you shouldn't have any trouble. Aslong as you have the interface for the HDD then your good to go.

Last edited by Robscix; May 29, 2008 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 12:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Thought so, thanks. LOL I was shocked when I opened up this old computer to see that it had a SATA hard drive. It nothing special. Just a 160GB WD Caviar, but might as well use it till it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 03:09 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

Yea wouldn't hurt to stick with your old HD..more money for that next gen. GPU
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 04:10 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

I would consider putting that extra drive in an external enclosure; maybe one of those E-SATA jobs. That way you have the option of using it to sneaker net files, hiding it or locking it up if you need to leave it when you go on holiday, and you can physically unplug it during lightening storms.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2008, 09:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Well guys, parts came in yesterday so I am now onto the building stage. Heatsink, CPU, RAM, Hard Drives, Optical drives, Fans, etc all went in without a problem. I do have a couple question though. Here they are:

I am hooking up my firewire port that is on the front off my case. The connectors running off from my case have the following connectors, TPA+, TPA-, TPB+, TPM-, GROUND, (2x) VP, and (2x) VG. But the connectors to my case are different, everything is good except the VP and VG connectors. The motherboard has them listed as +12v and Ground. I assume that VG means ground and VP means the +12v. But am wanting to ask you guys before I make a mistake. (Pictures will be at bottom of page to help to show you what I am talking about).


Next Question:

Now the question evolving my USB cables. The ones running from the front of my case on have a row of 4 pins while the motherboard has the connector where there is a row of 4 pins then a row of 3 next to it (Picture will be at bottom of page to help show what I am talking about). So my question is, how do I connect my usb ports to my motherboard.

Pictures:

Firewire


USB


USB
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2008, 05:48 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

1. Looks good to me.

2. 4 and 3? USB headers on a mainboard should have 5 and 4 pins. Are you sure you have the correct one?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2008, 01:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Default

LOL ops yes I did mean 5 and 4. Thanks though
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes