Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2014, 09:36 PM
sherwind2010's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default Got a Package in the Mail (Pics)

My Bitfenix Survivor Case came in the mail today. $49.99 CAD, $4.99 shipping. I got my Corsair Professional Series Gold Power Supply that came in a few days ago. $116.99 CAD Free Ship. My Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H $114.99 CAD & Intel Core i3 4330 CPU is on the way. $119.99 CAD $30 Mail In Rebate for Motherboard, Shipping included with Case. Using spare parts, Video Card, RAM, HDD, CPU Cooler.

Intel Core i3 4330 Dual Core 3.5GHZ CPU (BX80646I34330)
Gigabyte ATX Z87 Motherboard (GA-Z87X-UD3H)
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 OC (GV-N760OC-2GD REV2.0)
Corsair Professional Series 750W (CMPSU-750AX)
Bitfenix Survivor Black Case (BFC-SRV-300-KKX1-RP)



Out of the box wiring








Barely fits, almost gave me a heart attack!!

Last edited by sherwind2010; January 7, 2014 at 06:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 05:38 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,557

My System Specs

Default

Seems to be at a bit of an angle. Square it up. It may not fit after you try getting it into the PCIe slot. Can the middle part of the hard drive cage be removed?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 05:50 AM
sherwind2010's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRQ Conflict View Post
Seems to be at a bit of an angle. Square it up. It may not fit after you try getting it into the PCIe slot. Can the middle part of the hard drive cage be removed?
The card moves up & down easy, I just didn't Twist tie it up right for the picture. needed to take out the HDD cage to put card in.

Last edited by sherwind2010; January 7, 2014 at 05:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 07:07 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,557

My System Specs

Default

Ah! All is good then! Seems like a decent mid range gaming rig. Let us know how you get on with it. I'm really curious to see how the i3 performs.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 04:14 PM
sherwind2010's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default Bad News for i3 CPU buyers!

Got my CPU in the mail yesterday but didn't pick it up tell today. Take a look at the stock Intel Heat sink. Motherboard still not in the mail. That i7 Heat sink looks a lot better then the i3 Heat sink. I'm kidding who cares about the stock Intel CPU Heat sink?







Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 05:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

People get so uppity about heatsinks. You forget that the TDP of modern processors is lower than past genrations and don't generate as much heat.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 05:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,842

My System Specs

Default

Should be a nice build. Any reason you went with the i3 over the i5? I know its a few extra $, but you picked a very nice PSU/GPU that could definitely take advantage of it. Hard budget cap? Either way it will run great I am sure. Enjoy the build and keep us posted.

EDIT: On the heatsink side my last CPU was a phenom II x3 710 with 95W TDP and I only ever ran it with the stock heatsink. It was aluminum only with no copper and it actually did an excellent job of never letting the CPU run hot. Don't think it ever past 68 deg, even in the summer heat. Copper only seems to be in upper end TDP products now...not surprised with the cost of it now.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 05:23 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default

I built my son a gaming rig with one of those haswell i3's. Got it on sale for 100$. It performs neck and neck with my 4670k for the better part. Its a shame we cant get unlocked ones. I doubt I would use anything else if I could.

Edit - I also have that board , love it. Made overclocking my chip and getting my DDR3 2400 to run at rated specs zero fun since it took all of 10 min to get it to 4.4ghz .
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2014, 05:28 PM
sherwind2010's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
Should be a nice build. Any reason you went with the i3 over the i5? I know its a few extra $, but you picked a very nice PSU/GPU that could definitely take advantage of it. Hard budget cap? Either way it will run great I am sure. Enjoy the build and keep us posted.

EDIT: On the heatsink side my last CPU was a phenom II x3 710 with 95W TDP and I only ever ran it with the stock heatsink. It was aluminum only with no copper and it actually did an excellent job of never letting the CPU run hot. Don't think it ever past 68 deg, even in the summer heat. Copper only seems to be in upper end TDP products now...not surprised with the cost of it now.
I'll see if it makes any difference in gameplay. I'll compare it with my 2600k, using the Metro Last Light Benchmark. It was cheaper then the i5, really didn't want to spend $300 on a CPU like I did with the i7 2600K.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 10:30 AM
sherwind2010's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 81

My System Specs

Default Mail in Rebate

What UPC code do I send in for mail in rebate? I would guess it is not #1, I was going to send in #2. But, it would be easier to send in #3... lol

EDIT: It is Number 2


Last edited by sherwind2010; January 8, 2014 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So my UPS package got stolen... BobbyLou Off Topic 10 February 5, 2013 08:02 PM
New package - Electronicbox Inik Networking 11 March 13, 2012 09:07 AM
[FS] AMD package Wurmer Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 21, 2011 05:38 AM