Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2013, 10:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Default gigabyte f2a55-hd2 with Richland

hi guys if I was to build the following system f2a55-hd2 with a6 Richland could build it and then update bios from f2 to f4 or would it not boot at all. any help welcome..
thanks
andy
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2013, 11:55 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 710
Default

In theory it should since Richland APUs are listed in the CPU support list. I wonder if you need a board with F4 BIOS already install in order for it to boot at all.

GIGABYTE TECHNOLOGY Socket FM2 - AMD A55 - GA-F2A55M-HD2 (rev. 1.0)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2013, 12:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Default

that why I wonder it if it boot but need q flashing that be fine hope some 1 can help.
thanks
andy
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2013, 12:21 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

On that chart moocow linked, look for your processor. If it says supported since version F2 it will boot. If it says supported since version F4 it won't if it ships with version F2. The mobo probably won't be able to identify the chip and boot properly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detailing Richlandís Dual Graphics & GCN Compatibility (Comment Thread) SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 14, 2013 09:58 PM
AMD Richland APU Preview: Trinity Gets a Facelift (Comment Thread) SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 12, 2013 06:59 AM