Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2013, 08:23 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile New Builds

Yeah, I tried different ram and ram slots.

Man, I almost feel like buying a cheap 2011 to try the mobo.

Problem is, there r no cheap 2011s.

Time to get on the blower and c what they want me to do.

Hopefully i'll get some good news.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2013, 11:34 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile New Builds

Didn't bother to take it out and test it that way.

The posts were never moved, all cables and connectors from last build still in place.

Shipped back, where it goes to California where they'll test it. They should have someone locally to test this

stuff 1st but what do I know? I couldn't find anybody either...

Checked mobo with magnifying glass again, nothing looks out of place.

Ho hum. Good thing I still have this laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2013, 06:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,496

My System Specs

Default

did you connect the mobo speaker and listen for beep codes? You can test a mobo with absolutely nothing plugged into it. Including the cpu.

It should scream at you like a little girl wanting a new Barbie in Wal-Mart.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2013, 10:18 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile New Builds

Still waiting for a new board, but have a few pics anyway.


Mounted rad after removing those lovely 200mm fans of which I just recently installed the 2nd,


Looks ok, but have to install the nylons yet,...
Attached Images
       

Last edited by fishingfanatic; April 21, 2013 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2013, 12:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default

hope it all goes well, i really like that motherboard. Next up you'll have to go full loop. :D
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2013, 09:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Default

Wow, this must suck. Hope it works out.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2013, 08:08 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile i7 Extreme Upgrade.

Well on my 3rd board now. 1st went back, 2nd installed in another rig with a 3930k and still shows only 12gbs of ram in the Bios and Windows yet shows up in 3DMark benching and CPU ID!!!

3rd board won't even boot up. Refurbed as no extras. Too popular.

The new system isn't totally new but the gpu mobo, cpu and ram are new. PNY GTX 660 Ti, Sabretooth X79, 3930K, Mushkin Redline Quad Channel 2133 Mhz 4x4gbs.

Used my OCZ V2 for her OS, Antec Kuhler 920 for the cpu, used, and an old Antec 900 Mid Case. Too small, no cable management built in but it's my wife's and she likes the case.

I must admit that it runs pretty close in results to my 3960. Didn't clock it much past 4. 4.04 if I remember correctly.

Suitably impressed.


Forgot to run the Windows Experience Index for a laugh! Gotta run it with my titan in it though, hyuk.


Got a 3rd new dog recently and now I went and got my hand bitten when the 2 weren't getting along yet.

Stupidly forgot to leave the collars on to separate them. Luckily everyone's shots are up to date. So working 1 handed was challenging, hehehe.

Probably should've gotten stitches, but kept it clean and it's healing quickly.


FF
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2013, 11:11 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Don't feel bad my 1st RIVE Board had to go back with a dead Memory Slot, only 12gb of 16gb showing up.
2nd Board is fine, 3930k at 4.7Ghz without much effort at all. Gonna be dropping in a 3rd 680 Classy next week as well ;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2013, 10:26 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Smile New Build

Ok, as much as I hate to report bad news, it must be done...

Pulled mobo to send in, on to my 3rd board from this RMA. Just b4 I did that I ran a few benches and kept getting cpu fan error.

As I was looking over the unit bcuz it was also noisy, bad brg in fan, I saw 1 loose wire hanging from the fan harness. Looks like it was hanging on by a single wire or 2 for a bit. So as I'm looking at it in the magnifying glass, the wire next to

it falls out!

So that's 1 bad SSD, 3 bad mobos( of which 1 still has to go in for the 1st time) and now a bad fan brg and faulty wire harness for the Kraken X60!!!

I think this has got to be the worst upgrade ever!


To console myself I bought a new ROG EX IV which should get here this week. Hopefully b4 the rma board comes so I can get mine running.


I can use another system to test the mobo. The other good news is that the deals I got on here saved enough to cover the costs of that board.$200 instead of $400+taxes for the PSU-1500w CoolerMaster, and bought the bnib mobo for

$380 instead of $430+taxes.




Next, get a grenade( hopefully NOT faulty) and toss it in the room with that pc.


If that doesn't fix it I can borrow a trusty 20lb sledge and do some serious modding...

When I get it back online "Someone's gonna get hurt REAL BAD!"

Oh and btw if anyone can sacrifice a lowly pc to the PC gods it would b appreciated. Might not help but it can't hurt!





FF
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2013, 04:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

GL on your new hardware man.. good choice on the motherboard :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core i7 Extreme Edition 980X Mark Price Check 6 March 20, 2012 05:56 PM
Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 ? bertz CPU's and Motherboards 17 September 6, 2011 10:23 AM
Duo Core to Quad Core Upgrade for Photoshop? Malam CPU's and Motherboards 17 October 11, 2010 05:27 PM
[FS] SOLD Core i7 920 D0, Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme bkh2 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 July 14, 2010 06:24 PM
Core-i9 vs. i7-975 Extreme Edition yustas CPU's and Motherboards 27 December 17, 2009 10:11 PM