Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 09:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Default Memory "compatible"

Hi there,

I bought 2 x 4Gb Ram Vengeance, that i will put in dual channel of course

But if i put 2 x 1GB of other ram, on the 2nd dual channel (to make 10 GB total)

Will the 2nd set affect the first one? Will the specs total be lower because of that?

I heard that Memory will kind of "adapt" to the lowest (cheapest) memory installed

Any help will be appreciate =) Thanks!

First set is (2x4GB) : Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24 Dual Channel Memory Kit - DirectCanada

2nd set is (2x1GB) : A-Data DDR2-667 SDRAM 333 MHz

Last edited by ShadowRocks; February 24, 2013 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 10:32 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 939

My System Specs

Default

First set is DDR3, second set is DDR2 . DDR2 will not fit in your mobo if its DDR3 and vice versa.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 10:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

Even if it was all DDR3, stick with the 8GB, will be plenty and more slower memory would do you no favors.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2013, 12:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Default

Ok good, thanks guys, very appreciate!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"BF3.3" Level 10 GT Case Mod is "Locked and Loaded" Mnpctech Cases 2 July 12, 2012 12:18 PM
Memory"Express".com?!?! More like Memory-slow-as-F&@#*! Addictedtokaos Off Topic 24 March 26, 2012 08:47 PM
why linus said in youtube "whe you running two gpu's only can use half memory" ahmaden2 LinusTechTips Q&A 7 March 1, 2012 08:33 AM
Keyboard types "w " when i press "w" matthew2180 Troubleshooting 14 December 20, 2011 09:21 AM
How do i know if my "Drive Controller" is running in "AHCI mode"? Teo3201 Storage 2 October 8, 2011 09:54 PM