Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 12:26 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default PC for Flight Sim

I am trying to help out some of the local air cadet squadrons. This is going to be used only to run flight sims. Here is a rough idea of what they are looking at:

Processor and MB as required
8-16 gig RAM,
HD need not to be very big, we will not store files on it
3 output graphics card - looking at 3 x 24" monitors


Whats the best way to do this in a cost effective manner?
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 12:32 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Well, for Microsoft Flight Simulator X, APU's would work just fine. Build using an AMD APU, say an A8-3870K, as a first 'test' system, and if the FS runs fine on it, build all the subsequent systems with an APU and integrated graphics.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 12:33 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Wow I wish my air cadets squad had a flight sim setup like that...
Anyways, FSX isn't really demanding on todays hardware, but 3x1080P might require some graphics horsepower.

i5 3450
ASUS P8H77-V
HD7950 should be fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 01:23 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

BIG BIG CPU for FSX,i have it,and its not 60 FPS with 570 on max and i5 2500 ,and around 30 fps in paris airport,traffic needs CPU power.

I'm pretty sure its CPU bottlenecked...I also have got traffic mods,may be the prob too
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 04:57 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

Traffic taxes the system A LOT. Even more so if its ground/water traffic.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 05:05 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,489

My System Specs

Default

Go big on GPU. I tried running a HD7770 with 3X24" LCD's and any game over DX9 slams it hard, I have a 7950 inbound.

No less than 660ti or 7870, 670 or better and 7950 or better is recommended if you ask me.

EDIT: Just tried to run the demo of FSX, won't start in 560X1080 with my current card, will report back tomorrow when the 7950 gets here.
__________________
MY HEATWARE

Last edited by b1lk1; February 21, 2013 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2013, 11:11 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Looks like they are spending several grand on this, I would check out CH Products. Get a nice yoke, rudder pedals, and throttle/mixture control. Don't forget some nice headphones. Just out of curiousity, are all cadets going to be allowed on it? That might effect my choice of headphones if 12 year olds are going to be using it :P
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2013, 06:11 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 442

My System Specs

Default APU and FSX

I have a three screen array and run it with my A10-5800K + HD6670 running in AMD's "Dual Graphic" mode where they combo the APU and one iGPU. (I actually have two HD6670's but there is no real advantage to Xfiring the two HD6670's over Dual Graphic-Xfire of the APU & a HD6670).

Anyway using just one of my HD6670's I run MS FSX no problem. Now I don't have any airport expansions or detailed scenery expansions to contend with. I also run X-Plane and like it more. Check it out.

And I run Cliffs of Dover WWII Flight-Fight SIM and do OK with my rig. I get up to 40 something FPS in COD with a mix of High and Medium settings.

BUT if you are going to build this set up and spend the big bucks on all the bells and whistles go for the best CPU and GPU you can afford. If you are being asked to do this as cheaply as possible the APU + 6670 option will work fine, but you may need to dim down some settings to get the FPS you want. Apparently the human eye is a limiting factor and once you get past 50 FPS our eyeballs don't see that much of a difference.

Still with the economy version, I use Thrustmaster's T-Flight HOTAS-X and it gives you separate throttle controls with an extra axis on the throttle you can use for rudder control (pedals of course are better if you are training cadets about the real thing). But the T-Flight can be had for about $50 or so.

Bottom line, ... go rich and get the best you can. Or economize. I would not be surprised if you weren't able to offer two APU-6670 set ups for the cost of one high end system.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2013, 09:28 PM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,071

My System Specs

Default

For flight sims,you should really consider the Buttkicker Gamer,and TrackIR devices. Once you fly with a TrackIR device,there's no way you can fly any other way. Buttkicker is another must have.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2013, 12:43 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the responses guys.

They will be running Flight Sim X, but I don't believe that they will be using any mods. It will also be used for training cadets before they move onto glider and powered flight training. As for the extra controls, they already have those. Currently they do the same thing on an older flight sim run on a laptop.

And yes "cost effective" is the name of the game, so will likely go the APU+GPU route.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crazy Flight Sim Cockpit fefox Off Topic 6 July 1, 2009 10:48 PM
[WTB] Flight Joystick jcmaz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 5, 2009 07:06 AM
Rig for Flight Sim X enzofirenza Gaming 4 January 27, 2009 11:12 AM
Currious about Flight sim x deluxe Shadowmeph Gaming 0 January 11, 2009 01:38 PM
budget flight websites magictorch Off Topic 6 September 15, 2007 04:27 PM