Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 05:05 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default Not a new build, looking for an inexpensive upgrade

I'm thinking of getting a bit of a performance upgrade for the old Q6600 based system in my system specs. I'm budgeting around $200 so obviously that's not going to get me a new mobo/ram/CPU which I so direly need (well, not really, this thing still plays everything I want to play just fine). Any thoughts? An SSD would be an obviously choice, but it would be a PITA to re-install everything...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 05:10 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

You can use data migration software. I just used Intel's to clone to an SSD. Works like a charm.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 06:13 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: mtl
Posts: 106
Default

second on data migration clone... if you buys an intel ssd they will come with a software that does it. Pretty sure other company have similiar solution tho.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 06:49 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Acronis is one such software. In fact, the Intel software is basically Acronis.

I used it last night, and it works like a charm.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 07:34 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I suspect that whatever drive Win7 is on, it's takes up more space than I'd have available on an SSD that I could afford.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 07:39 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 960
Default

Well you should be able to get a 240gb ssd so that should be more than enough room. Worst case scenario you may have to do some cleanup before migration. Move any pictures, music, downloads etc off the C drive. Run CCleaner to free up some space. Uninstall programs you don't use and possibly some of the larger games if needed. You can always reinstall to the old drive after the switch if necessary.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 08:03 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

What Nodscene said. Backup all unneccesary files to another drive (ISO's, media, etc). Run Ccleaner and Defraggler. If your data is still too large to fit the SSD that you want, uninstall some programs, then run defraggler again. Use Acronis or Intel's own software to clone the system partition to the SSD. Once this is done, check to ensure TRIM is enabled, disable all scheduled defragmentation (kills an SSD) and turn off drive indexing.

Finally, reinstall any programs/games you may have uninstalled. If you don't have any room left on the SSD, you can install them on your old HDD. I would choose programs that don't mind having a longer load time (as the programs on the SSD will load nearly instantaneously).

Also, SSD's are becoming surprisingly affordable these days. Here is a 240GB Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD for $189.99. Add tax and shipping, and you're just slightly over your $200 limit.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2013, 09:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,919

My System Specs

Default

With that budget and your current parts it has to be an SSD. Otherwise save the money until you get a bit more for the CPU/Ram/MOB upgrade.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2013, 03:24 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I'd say I've freed up enough room to use a 180GB+ drive, any suggestions?

And am I going to need a 3.5 to 2.5 adapter? I forgot to check the drive bays on my Phantom last night to see if they really supported 2.5 drives. (It would appear so)
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; January 17, 2013 at 03:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2013, 05:05 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Intel 520 series
Crucial M4
Samsung 840 Pro.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quality, Compact and inexpensive tripod? lanken123 Off Topic 8 January 20, 2012 07:27 PM
inexpensive 8800gt cooling? ccm001 Video Cards 10 June 15, 2010 05:29 AM
[WTB] WTB Inexpensive laptop for my kids b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 5, 2010 08:33 PM
[WTB] Inexpensive AM3 processor.. lemonlime Buy/Sell & Trade 7 November 13, 2009 05:57 PM
[WTB] Inexpensive laptop/netbook? CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 13 April 21, 2009 03:58 PM