Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 06:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Default HTPC/Temp PC

I was wondering if I could get feedback from you guys on a current build that I'm going to use as a temp fix for my girlfriend to play Sims 3 until I give her my PC and then I'd be using it as a home theater.

CPU: all I know as of now is that it's a Intel 2 Core Duo
PSU: 400W ACEPOWER
Motherboard: ASUS P5L-MX
Ram: 2GB
Video Card: Gigabyte GeForce GT 610

I have everything expect for the video card. I picked this card simply because I didn't want something too old and I wanted an HDMI port. I was wondering if it is worth bumping it to at least 4 gb of ram.

Edit: Forgot to mention I would be running W8.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 07:19 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Win 8 64 bit ass much RAM as you can get onto board.
Win 8 32 Bit 4 GB is all it will use anyway so max it out.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 07:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scripter View Post
I was wondering if I could get feedback from you guys on a current build that I'm going to use as a temp fix for my girlfriend to play Sims 3 until I give her my PC and then I'd be using it as a home theater.

CPU: all I know as of now is that it's a Intel 2 Core Duo
PSU: 400W ACEPOWER
Motherboard: ASUS P5L-MX
Ram: 2GB
Video Card: Gigabyte GeForce GT 610

I have everything expect for the video card. I picked this card simply because I didn't want something too old and I wanted an HDMI port. I was wondering if it is worth bumping it to at least 4 gb of ram.

Edit: Forgot to mention I would be running W8.
I highly suggest 4gb of ram and depending on that CPU it may not be enough. I had troubles playing 1080p with a q6600 and 2gb of ram.

I have a i5 750 with 4gb of ram and a GT 520 and play 1080p perfectly

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Win 8 64 bit ass much RAM as you can get onto board.
Win 8 32 Bit 4 GB is all it will use anyway so max it out.
You don't need a lot of ram.. 4gb is plenty for a htpc
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 07:31 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default



I wouldn't put any money into it unless you can get DDR2 ram for cheap. Do you have both memory slots populated? 2x 1GB modules or just a single 2GB stick?

Memory Support list
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 08:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Win 8 64 bit ass much RAM as you can get onto board.
Win 8 32 Bit 4 GB is all it will use anyway so max it out.
I was planning to use Win 8 32 Bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I highly suggest 4gb of ram and depending on that CPU it may not be enough. I had troubles playing 1080p with a q6600 and 2gb of ram.

I have a i5 750 with 4gb of ram and a GT 520 and play 1080p perfectly



You don't need a lot of ram.. 4gb is plenty for a htpc
Thanks for the feedback. I was going to use XBMC so an alternative would be to install something like Linux Mint which I could then install XBMC. Are most media centers based on linux or windows nowadays?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post


I wouldn't put any money into it unless you can get DDR2 ram for cheap. Do you have both memory slots populated? 2x 1GB modules or just a single 2GB stick?

Memory Support list
I have 2x 1GB modules. I saw for 35$ shipped 2x 2GB and thought it was decent so that's why I was debating if it was worth it.

Edit: Btw, thanks for the replies I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2013, 08:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scripter View Post
I was planning to use Win 8 32 Bit.


Thanks for the feedback. I was going to use XBMC so an alternative would be to install something like Linux Mint which I could then install XBMC. Are most media centers based on linux or windows nowadays?


I have 2x 1GB modules. I saw for 35$ shipped 2x 2GB and thought it was decent so that's why I was debating if it was worth it.

Edit: Btw, thanks for the replies I appreciate it.
Personally I went the linux route to start but just found it too difficult to use for stuff like x264 and playing original blu ray discs so I switched back to Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2013, 03:33 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Wayupnorth, Canukistan
Posts: 39

My System Specs

Default

Core2 D/Q is perfectly fine for a HTPC. You dont need a huge amount of power unless you are planning on gaming with the latest titles. As far as video goes, again, you dont need anything special. I bought a couple of GIGABYTE|GV-N610SL-1GI GT610 1G for 2 different machines, both running Core2 Duo CPUs. Both cards replaced GT420 cards. Their fans are loud and annoying, but played movies flawlessly. Not a fan of Gigabyte, but the Egg had the 610s on special for $39/each and they are passively cooled, so I jumped on a pair of them. The majority of movies I watch on them are .mkv, and they play butter smooth.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core temp VS CPU temp cul8erppl Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 January 5, 2011 02:10 PM
Real Temp or Core Temp or Ai Suite Jhayman CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 19, 2009 11:11 AM
CPU temp vs Core temp phil3_66666 Air Cooling 4 July 31, 2009 09:39 PM
Real Temp or Core Temp ?? FrankyG Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 September 29, 2008 11:24 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM