Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 01:14 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default quickie

will 2 Gigabyte (GV-N630-1GI) NVIDIA GeForce GT 630 1GB DDR3
over power 1 Item Code: VCGA000790 Part Number: GV-N650OC-2GI
Gigabyte (GV-N650OC-2GI) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 2GB GDDR5
- 1110 MHz Clock, 5000 MHz Memory
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 01:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Nashville
Posts: 134
Default

define overpower? I'm a big fan of better single cards over multiple lower cards. More parts equals more points of failure.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 01:22 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Go for the GTX650 for the increase in memory bandwidth alone. If I'm not mistaken, the GT630 uses DDR3 memory, while the 650 will use GDDR5
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 01:59 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

You can't SLI GT 630s.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 02:02 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

I think you can. They SLI through the PCI-e slot. Correct me if I'm wrong, though.

Oops, colour me crazy, SLI is clearly NOT supported on the GT630. My bad!

All the more reason to go with that GTX650. Or better yet, an HD7750.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;

Last edited by great_big_abyss; November 30, 2012 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 05:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
I think you can. They SLI through the PCI-e slot. Correct me if I'm wrong, though.

Oops, colour me crazy, SLI is clearly NOT supported on the GT430. My bad!

All the more reason to go with that GTX650. Or better yet, an HD7750.
i second the hd 7750
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 07:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,908

My System Specs

Default

I would also go 650 by your choices, but personally would pick a 7750 at the price point. Or a good sale on a 7770.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2012, 09:27 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

k thanks gettin a 7770
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2012, 08:12 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

can u sli 2 hd radeon 7750s both ddr5 on a gigabyte GA-H77M D3H with 2 pcie slots
cause here is my build im looking to pick up friday and run sli for gaming and netflix streaming via my lg flatscreen 1080p tv.
i will use it for also listen to music via a surround reciever and maybe a few word processing and internet surfing.

i have the a case already:
cpu: i5-3470 3.2ghz $199.00
mobo: gigabyte GA-H77M D3H -$84.99
ram:patriot venon viper 3 4x 4g -$79.98
video card: 2 x hd radeon 7750s 1g ddr5-$199.98
hdd:: segate baricuda 1tb 7500 6g/s -$64.99
psu:cool master 500watts 8080plus sli/crossfire-$45.25
total: $675.18
what can i change that wont affect performance but save me cash?? and makes a better gaming system going for more fps on high to max settings
------------------OR-------------
cpu:bulldozer x8fx-h8150 3.6ghz $174.99
mobo: MSI 970A-G46-$79.99
ram:patriot venon viper 3 4x 4g -$79.98
video card: 2 x hd radeon 7750s 1g ddr5-$199.98
hdd:: segate baricuda 1tb 7500 6g/s -$64.99
psu:cool master 500watts 8080plus sli/crossfire-$45.25
total: $645.18
what can i change that wont affect performance but save me cash?? and makes a better gaming system going for more fps on high to max settings

Last edited by Rapid-X; December 1, 2012 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New quickie build LarkStarr New Builds 12 July 18, 2010 09:31 PM