Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2012, 12:52 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,308
Default

Technically yes. Ideally yes. Realistically....maybe. It would be easy for Intel drivers to query the controller to see what chipset revision it is and then allow or deny additional features based on the answer...just like the toolbox wont work with non-intel firmware equipped SSDs. In all likelihood you should get trim. But there aint no guarantees beyond the 7 series. Honestly if you own two SSDs already...try it and see what happens. Otherwise, dont bother. Not a fan of Raid 0 w/ 2 SSDs. IMHO it doesnt really start to pay for itself until you hit three or four drives.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2012, 07:58 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 597

My System Specs

Default

I ran some tests this evening and I believe that TRIM is working on my system with two SSDs in RAID 0. This is on a P8P67 PRO board with a modded bios where I injected orom 11.0.0.1124. I then installed RST driver 11.2.0.1006. I created a raid 0 array with two OCZ SSDs. I ran PCmark Vantage HDD suite as well as PCMARK05 HDD Suite on the empty array and recorded the results. Then I filled the array to ~30% with random data. I then ran both suites again and recorded the results (around 78% of the check). I then Deleted the data on the array and ran the suites again followed by recording the data. The performance returned to 99% of the check which is within margin of error.

My metodolgy was inspired by this site SSD RAID 0 TRIM Confirmed - Dreams Do Come True They too were testing TRIM with RAID 0. If I messed something up please point it out.

I am happy. I am convinced TRIM is working on my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2012, 03:22 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 453

My System Specs

Default

how to check if TRIM in win 7 is working

Have a peak at this, u should be able to test it out for sure with a few commands and see what value are set
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2012, 03:30 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,637

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nasrott View Post
how to check if TRIM in win 7 is working

Have a peak at this, u should be able to test it out for sure with a few commands and see what value are set
Unfortunately, unless something has changed, all that will tell you is if the OS is trim capable, and if you scroll down a bit further there's a test to see if the SSD is trim capable. Neither of those ensures that the trim command is being passed from the OS through the chipset drivers to the Drive.

In order to have trim working you require 3 things... trim capable OS, Trim capable chipset drivers, and a trim capable SSD. Just like the HDPC content component handshake, if any one of those three features isn't present you will not be able to perform trim.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2012, 06:02 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 453

My System Specs

Default

So how is the third portion os to chipset tested? Am on the newest chip set but still would like to verify
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2012, 06:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,637

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nasrott View Post
So how is the third portion os to chipset tested? Am on the newest chip set but still would like to verify
AFAIK the only true test (and I'm sure AKG will chime in here) is to physically "dirty" the drive to the point where benchmarks verify it's underperforming and then allow trim to do it's thing. How you determine if it's trim or the internal garbage collecting is beyond me.

This is the issue we ran into when we couldn't get a clear answer from AMD WRT trim on their chipsets... there was no real way of testing / verifying.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 09:40 AM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 453

My System Specs

Default

Were I reinstall my os on what seems like a regular base's would that alleviate the need for this trim. Say 6 months max have my os and then redo it all from scracth.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 11:43 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,308
Default

No. Simply 'deleting' the data and even nuking the partition will not clean the drive. It WILL clean it IF the TRIM command is sent but if you are in a non-TRIM environment nuking and starting from scratch wont make a lick of difference. You need to add in an extra step: sanitary erase. This nukes the drive and brings it back to a clean state.

The only real way to tell if TRIM is working is to hammer it until test results come back with mega drop in WRITE performance. Then immediately do a quick format, and then retest. The longer you take between step 1 and step 2...the less valid the results as 'BGGC' / 'ITGC' can be very aggressive and effective on some drives. However, it does shorten their life AND where you are using SF2281 based drive...it makes proper testing royal PITA. Trust me...its a hassle...that can give incorrect results just as easily as correct results.

Honestly, you are using an Intel Z77 mobo. So TRIM is almost a given (its really only AMD that seemed to have major issues getting SIMPLE things like trim 'right'). Set your rig to AHCI mode, install windows, install Intel RST drivers....BINGO. You now have TRIM....even if you RAID your SSDs (on the mobo's Intel PCH controller). ;)

If by some wonky turn of events you notice the rig getting sloooow. Then yeah nuke and start from scratch (as the drivers got messed up)...BUT pull the drive and run the OCZ toolbox on a dif rig and do sani erase that is built into the toolbox (according to your sig you have Vertex 3 ssds). This will clean the drive.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 08:26 PM
nasrott's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newmarket, Ont.
Posts: 453

My System Specs

Default

Thx akg didn't realize it was so complicated will pick up the ocz toolbox and use it next round
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
raid 0 , ssd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID 0 with SSDs MARSTG Storage 3 August 5, 2012 10:03 PM
RAID 0 SSDs or get a larger capacity SSD? rugox Storage 10 April 22, 2011 09:49 AM
P8P67 Pro disables boot drive selection when in RAID mode lowfat CPU's and Motherboards 0 February 4, 2011 04:43 PM
SSDs - Raid 0 worth going for? MrDiaz Storage 15 March 12, 2010 04:17 PM
Two SSDs in RAID 0, One HDD - help AmuseMe Storage 2 September 14, 2009 03:15 PM