Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 05:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default memory problem?

I build myself a new computer! Yay!
But The memory isn't running according to the box :/

CL9-9-9-24 1.5V 1600mhz.
it's running the voltages right. but the frequency aint right :[ it's 1333
I'm not too sure about the timing either. It shoes a lot of numbers in the bios, it's so confusing!
Btw the ram kit is F3 12800CL9D-8GBXL. G.Skill. 4096x2mB.
and also, the motherboard is ga-b75m-d3h

How do i make it run into 1600mhz? :[ the only thing i see in the bios is Memory Multiplier. Idk if that helps... I heard that there should be XMP or something called like that. But I dont see it in the Bios :[

Thanks for the quick replies!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 05:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,234

My System Specs

Default

If you're running stock then the memory multi is exactly the setting you need to bump up. Just ensure that the voltage is set correctly first.

edit: As far as the mem settings are concerned, you'll have to set those as well.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 05:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default :/

It's running at 1333mhz with 1.5v :[
It should be 1600mhz with 1.5v.

How much am i suppose to bump the mulitplier for me to get 1600mhz?

EDIT: On my computer it says 8GB. But ( 7.66 Usable? ) I have 64bit. Why?

Last edited by aznb3nms; September 22, 2012 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 06:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,234

My System Specs

Default

Always go one bump at a time in order to allow auto for your secondary memory settings to find stability.

Before you make any changes though, do yourself a favour and download a program called cpu-z in order to see what your current settings are, and then work from there.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 07:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

one bump at the time?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 07:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,234

My System Specs

Default

I don't know your motherboard bios settings, I don't know your processor, I don't know your proc's bus speed, so it's hard to be any more specific.

Whatever the memory multiplier is currently set to, bump it up one higher and then check cpu-z to see what settings it's running at.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 07:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

MOtherbaord : GA-B75M-D3H
Processor : I3 2120.
Bus speed is ..ehh 100? Multipler is 33.

Memory Multiplier is set to 13.3 right now.

EDIT : CPU-z it's written : 9-9-9-24 but the DRAM part was 666 or something simular. but not 800.

Last edited by aznb3nms; September 22, 2012 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 07:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 71
Default

You need to keep upping the memory multiplier until your freq reaches 1600, on that motherboard it will show you both the stock freq and the freq that is adjusted by changing the multiplier.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2012, 07:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

It won't let me. the highest is 13.3 for some reason.
I can go lower though. 8 For 800mhz frequency
10.66 for 1066mhz :[

Edit : idk if this will help but
CAS latency 11
TRCD:11
tRP:11
tRAS:28

but oddly on cpu-z it's 9-9-9-24 :[
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
memory or mobo problem kanganova Troubleshooting 8 January 26, 2010 03:17 PM
p5q-e + patriot memory problem Finch RAM 74 November 13, 2008 03:05 PM
xfx 680i memory problem t0m Troubleshooting 49 March 21, 2008 02:19 PM
Memory problem with new build francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 23, 2007 09:50 AM
...is it a memory problem? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 March 23, 2007 11:33 PM