Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2012, 11:27 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default Doesn't Seem To Be Too Responsive As Before

So I just put together my Core i5-3570K build, upgrading only the RAM, PC, and motherboard. Of course it was a clean install with more or less the same programs and configurations. However I can't for the life of me figure out why my computer seems to be less responsive compared to when I was running an AMD Phenom II. Opening up Windows Explorer for example actually takes like 3s whereas before, even on a HDD, it opens up pretty quickly. A lot of other programs have similar behaviour as well.

I already defragged the hard drive, ran CCleaner, and installed all of my programs and OS on the SSD. I followed the SSD Sticky guide as well as usual....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2012, 11:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,495

My System Specs

Default

A 3s Windows Explorer load-time on an SSD means something definitely ain't right.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 08:58 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
A 3s Windows Explorer load-time on an SSD means something definitely ain't right.
Nope. Yea Core i5 3570K + SSD = literally no boot up times, but man oh man something is wrong. Do I need to do another clean install?

Opening up NVIDIA Control Panel takes a good 5s. Same for FireFox, Skype, MSN, etc...
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; September 15, 2012 at 10:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2012, 02:29 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Check what processes are running.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2012, 11:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Run trim on your ssd.
How'd you reintall your OS? Did you delete everything from the CD?
There's actually a specific way on how to reintall the OS on a SSD.

Here, this should explain if you did quick format from he cd.
how to reinstall os to ssd?

If not then, i don't know.

Goodluck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] i7 920 (C0, D0, doesn't matter, don't need HSF) $125. Aix Buy/Sell & Trade 1 October 4, 2011 07:44 PM
computer doesn't sleep BrianHanna Troubleshooting 11 November 19, 2010 01:04 PM
Second gtx 275 doesn't want to fold Ogdin HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 October 9, 2009 10:21 AM
bought some ram but doesn't pc doesn't want to boot Shadowmeph RAM 13 February 22, 2009 12:58 PM
G0 stepping doesn't seem all that great... Wankerfx CPU's and Motherboards 2 July 17, 2007 03:29 PM