Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 12:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Question Corsiar H60 Fan Options

I just recently finished my new PC build (finally!). I had some questions about the cooling and the fans I'm using. I'm running an FX4100 with a corsair H60. My system is living inside of an NZXT Source 220. The Rad is cooled by two fans in push/pull configuration, the "push" fan is a corsair SP120 Performance Edition, while the "pull" fan is the factory installed 120mm case fan from NZXT. My questions are, is the pull fan good enough to be on the rad in the current push/pull config, (b) what kind of fan do you want to use for the "pull" in a push/pull? A static pressure fan or a High airflow optimized fan? Or, since the rad is so thin on the H60, will the SP120 for the push be enough in most cases?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 02:31 PM
Brian@NCIX's Avatar
NCIX System Builder
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Richmond
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Unless you are overclocking, or in the ambience of 30c, you won't have to worry about overheating, since the H60 is a fairly decent closed loop watercooler.

The NZXT fan is a case fan and not designed for heatsinks, but it still works :P.

For the most optimal push/pull temperatures, you will want a high static pressure fan such as Noctua's, or Gentle Typhoons.

The rad is low density, meaning your SP120 and "high cfm" fans will do just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 03:16 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

As the above poster said, you should be fine with the case fan used a 'pull' on the H60's rad. It will still help pull air through the rad and I think that you will still be better off with it than not. Replacing it with a higher static pressure fan won't help temperatures much.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 03:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Default

Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it may be beneficial to have 2 of the same fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 03:26 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rovert View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it may be beneficial to have 2 of the same fans.
Ideally, yes I think it would be, but it won't really affect temperatures that much I don't think. Airflow is airflow, it doesn't matter what fans you use or if they are the same matching brand. If the NZXT fan is loud then yeah change it, otherwise it won't affect cooling with the good SP120 pushing air into the rad.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 11:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Well the most overclocking I'll be doing right now is using the High-performance mode on the Asus M5A99x Evo. Not to say I wont do more later. However in either case, I want to maximize the performance of both of CPU and the H60, so I'm just trying to determine a setup in which I can do just that. I'm going to be ordering either two corsair AF120 Quiet Edition or two Cougar 120mm as intakes to replace the current crappy ones, and Im wondering if I should replace the NZXT 120 with something else as well. And if so should it be a high pressure or high cfm fan.


Also on a side note, is 3C on all four cores normal? (according to CPUID Hardware Monitor). That seems a little freezing for a CPU, even with a water cooler. I mean, my phone gets warmer then that...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 05:04 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,784

My System Specs

Default

3c... it's not reporting right..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2012, 07:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Default

Yea, 3C does not seem like it's reporting it correctly. I would try using another program.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Other options than WD ? botat29 Storage 18 February 23, 2012 11:49 PM
RMA: What are my options? Gaston Troubleshooting 7 March 22, 2010 12:34 AM
ISP options Cheator Networking 21 August 25, 2008 10:03 AM
Options.... if any? 3.0charlie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 July 8, 2007 10:20 AM