Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 09:57 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Unhappy New build, SSD, IDE not AHCI

So I built a new system with a GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard and an Intel 520 Series Cherryville SSDSC2CW120A310 2.5" 120GB and I installed windows without changing the BIOS from IDE to AHCI. Machine runs fine. When I went back into the BIOS and made the change to AHCI it didn't like that and would not run windows, so I changed it back to IDE.

My questions are:
Does it matter if this is going to be the only hard drive on the system?
Will it run slower or will I notice any difference if I don't wipe the drive and start all over?
Any other thoughts about what missing this little step will mean for the future of the machine?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 10:04 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

I would reinstall it as AHCI, because I don't think you get TRIM support if you use IDE. Check out this: For SSD which is best? IDE or AHCI - Windows 7 Forums maybe this too: Trim available in IDE and AHCI?

There is a way to change it back wihout re-installing windows i think.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 10:09 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Here is the method I've used the odd time I've forgotten to set my bios to AHCI before installing windows:
  1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
  2. Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
  3. If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
  4. Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetServicesM sahci
  5. In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
  6. In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
  7. On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
After that you restart your computer and set your bios to AHCI
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2012, 10:11 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Here is the method I've used the odd time I've forgotten to set my bios to AHCI before installing windows:
  1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
  2. Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
  3. If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
  4. Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetServicesM sahci
  5. In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
  6. In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
  7. On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
After that you restart your computer and set your bios to AHCI

and that should make everything happy? I think I can accomplish that.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2012, 07:14 PM
Funguseater's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 47

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Here is the method I've used the odd time I've forgotten to set my bios to AHCI before installing windows:
  1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
  2. Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
  3. If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
  4. Locate and then click the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetServicesM sahci
  5. In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
  6. In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
  7. On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
After that you restart your computer and set your bios to AHCI
+1 !!

No need to reinstall. Good Luck
Fungi
__________________
There are so many things that I don't understand.
There's a world within me that I cannot explain.
Many rooms to explore, but the doors look the same.
I am lost I can't even remember my name.


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD/SSD and AHCI/IDE problems Chris Storage 3 March 9, 2011 09:30 PM
Setting AHCI for SSD?? GMJim Storage 7 June 7, 2010 03:03 PM
IDE better than AHCI for SSD's? kk22 Reviews & Articles from the Web 18 April 16, 2010 09:17 AM
AHCI + raid Patramix Storage 7 March 25, 2010 06:07 PM
IDE to AHCI sircuster Storage 5 February 19, 2008 12:55 PM