Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 02:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Almost everything went well, except the computer didn't recognize the hard drive 320 gb only the ssd drive thats 128gb, any help for this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 02:28 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,082

My System Specs

Default

Can you see it in the BIOS screen but not in Windows?

Go to disk management as shown in this link: How To Access Disk Management in Windows 7

Make sure there is a partition, and a drive letter assigned to it.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 04:13 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,765

My System Specs

Default

yea, you may have to format it or assign a drive letter before it will be picked up by windows explorer.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
3d animation , 3ds max , firepro , maya , workstation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Workstation build kpamir New Builds 4 March 5, 2011 06:50 PM
ITX Linux Workstation Build kingnubian New Builds 10 May 26, 2010 10:08 PM
Low Noise Workstation Build jwebby New Builds 0 September 10, 2009 08:28 PM
Xeon Workstation Build TOBoiDan CPU's and Motherboards 6 February 8, 2008 10:35 AM
Mockup Workstation Build for $600-800 Amon Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 24, 2007 09:44 PM