Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 05:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

you just need a regular TV tuner with Analog video inputs to capture from your Bell satellite receiver but I would suggest getting one like the ATI Theater 550 which has a breakout box for the inputs. Also this tuner has a chip for hardware video encoding for MPEG2. Hauppage cards are also good, they are used massively on commercial HP systems. You have a tv tuner review here http://www.anandtech.com/show/1661/9 .
Consider getting a SSD as boot drive, I have Win7 Ultimate x64 on a 30GB and there is space left after installing a few programs. The Seagate you have is good for storage but don't make it a boot drive.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2012, 07:43 PM
Panzer23's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
you just need a regular TV tuner with Analog video inputs to capture from your Bell satellite receiver but I would suggest getting one like the ATI Theater 550 which has a breakout box for the inputs. Also this tuner has a chip for hardware video encoding for MPEG2. Hauppage cards are also good, they are used massively on commercial HP systems. You have a tv tuner review here http://www.anandtech.com/show/1661/9 .
Consider getting a SSD as boot drive, I have Win7 Ultimate x64 on a 30GB and there is space left after installing a few programs. The Seagate you have is good for storage but don't make it a boot drive.
Will that be able to capture HD feeds?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 07:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

No. HD video feeds are difficult to obtain, I think there are some receivers, especially Motorola from Shaw that do not have the firewire port crippled and like that you can get the HD programming. Usually TV receivers downgrade everything to SD when copying something. Unless you capture HD video feeds OTA I don't know any other way.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 10:26 AM
Panzer23's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Man o man I never thought I would say this EVER but I am glad I have Comcast
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 10:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to capture Hi-def using the component outputs from your receiver I would think...That can only give you 720p or 1080i, not 1080p, but there should not be HDCP on the components so it should be useable. Then any hidef cap card that can use component inputs would work.

Edit: Buy the Hauppauge Colossus PCI Express HD PVR at TigerDirect.ca for example

or maybe this?? Buy the AverMedia MTVUHDDVR AVerTV USB HD DVR at TigerDirect.ca

Last edited by Razamatraz; February 1, 2012 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2012, 12:17 PM
musicman's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

for a media pc 2tb is kinda overkill unless it is going to be your main daily use computer. Just grab like a 90-120gb ssd that way you can install windows, and still have room for some movies too. and i definitely agree with greatbigabyss about getting an APU
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Business High Def Media Computer Build - Need your Help & Opinions! g-mess1 New Builds 11 December 30, 2009 04:09 PM
can my computer hook up to a media player Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 7 December 3, 2009 05:07 PM