Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 12:04 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,351

My System Specs

Default will I have problems Running one CPU on ASUS KGPE-D16

I finally I received one of my NH-U9DO A3s so I can start to put together my fold\mediaserver. I am wondering though if I am going to run into any Operating system problems when ,later on I install the second 6128 . I don't want to put this together then install a fresh OS only to have to redo the OS install after I receive my back ordered second NH-U9DO A3.
I am really iching to put this thing together and get it up and running even if it is only running 1 6128.

At first I was considering installing win7x64 and then VMing my Linux folder, but I actually realize now that I spend most of my time on the net and watch videos so I might as will just install Linux Opensuse.

Last edited by Shadowmeph; December 16, 2011 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 02:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

It'll be all fine. If I remember well (or was it the Tyan?), there is a BIOS menu to disable CPU2. Also make sure you populate the ram slots only for CPU1. Once you install the second CPU, the OS will handle it like any new additional hardware.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 06:09 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,351

My System Specs

Default

Ok that is great to know , Now I can put it together to see if every thing is functioning then setup :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 06:41 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

also memory banks in advance options

read manual ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 07:13 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,351

My System Specs

Default

I guess that I better read the manual, kind of hoping I wouldn't need to lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2011, 09:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,504

My System Specs

Default

we are waiting for the FAH numbers, keep us in the loop
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XF or SLi - What you running? rjbarker Video Cards 29 November 22, 2011 06:44 PM
HDD running very hot fire_storm New Builds 19 August 15, 2010 05:51 PM
ASUS Releases KGPE-D16 Socket G34 Motherboard for 12-core AMD Opteron Processors FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 April 7, 2010 01:51 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM