Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 04:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Default

in stereo no less. :-P
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 04:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
you need to short the power switch pins on the mobo headers with a flat head screw driver. The motherboard isn't going to turn on by simply turning on the power switch to PSU.

You can also use the case power button just plug it into the correct place and push the button.
I plugged the reset switch and power switch into the correct slots in the mobo.
The mobo was plugged to the big pin thing and the 12v. The motherboard was in O , I turned it to I.
Then I turned on the power button on my computer and the fan of the PSU was working.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 04:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IntelRocks View Post
I plugged the reset switch and power switch into the correct slots in the mobo.
The mobo was plugged to the big pin thing and the 12v. The motherboard was in O , I turned it to I.
Then I turned on the power button on my computer and the fan of the PSU was working.
The big pin thing you are refering to is the 24pin connector and the 12v is either a 4 pin or 8 pin.

I'm assuming it's working...
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 05:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

Uh oh :(

It's not working again!

So the PSU was working, fan was spinning , reset and power switch were plugged in.

I unplugged everything, put the mobo in my case, put the PSU in my case , hooked up my dvd r/w, hdd and then it doesn't power on!



Should I just send it in to a friend to build it for me? That would be my last case scenario.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 08:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

I need help again!

This time I got everything hooked up! Reset and power switch in the front panel.

I turn it on , it stays on for about 45-60 seconds and then it turns off. Then it turns on by itself.

Is it stuck in a reboot? Is the PSU bad? It's a coolmax 600 Watt ( I had to meet budget). Case is an Apevia x-trooper JR(I know it's small).

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 08:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IntelRocks View Post
I need help again!

This time I got everything hooked up! Reset and power switch in the front panel.

I turn it on , it stays on for about 45-60 seconds and then it turns off. Then it turns on by itself.

Is it stuck in a reboot? Is the PSU bad? It's a coolmax 600 Watt ( I had to meet budget). Case is an Apevia x-trooper JR(I know it's small).

Thanks for the help!
Also my video card hasn't even come yet!(GTX 560ti)

And when I plug the case USB and Audio into the ports in the case, it'll turn on for about 3 seconds and just turn off. It won't turn back on.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 08:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Pull out the board and check your standoffs to make you only have what is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 09:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

There was only one standoff that was on the case that didn't need to be. But it didn't touch the mobo at all.

I think I know what I did wrong.

Well I didn't know what standoffs were until now..So I put the mobo in the case without them yesterday and I might have damaged the board?

But it still does that reboot thing even with the right stand offs in.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 09:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IntelRocks View Post
There was only one standoff that was on the case that didn't need to be. But it didn't touch the mobo at all.

I think I know what I did wrong.

Well I didn't know what standoffs were until now..So I put the mobo in the case without them yesterday and I might have damaged the board?

But it still does that reboot thing even with the right stand offs in.
No offense it sounds like you should have either had someone show you or had someone do it.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 09:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 21

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
No offense it sounds like you should have either had someone show you or had someone do it.
It was my first build alone and I'm one of those people who just wing it. I don't really read instructions until I really think I need them, I thought the stand offs were not that significant.

My mistake.

I'll probably send it back to TigerDirect and get a new one if it's not usable now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes