Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 07:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Question Not new Upgrading and need help

my mobo is Board: ACER G33T-AM 1.0 oem DARN!!!

Ok i think i got everything. So what i want to do is upgrade my ram and gpu and to windows 7 for the 64 with 8gbs of ram. i was then thinking i can turn paging off to take a load off the cpu but i cannot OC THIS BOARD and im near broke and i want to play battlefield 3 on full settings if someone can help me out and get me to that point spending as little money as possible that would be great

Cheers -Craig





2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Not hyper-threaded

DDR2 PC2-8500, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 PC2-6400
Memory Type: DDR2 PC2-8500, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 PC2-6400, DDR2 (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 8GB I HAVE 3
Slots: 4
Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-8500, DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 PC2-6400 with a maximum of 2GB per slot.*


NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 [Display adapter]
Samsung SMBX2450L [Monitor] (23.4"vis, s/n 1497773121, October 2010)

Rocketfish 5.1 PCI Sound Card

Hitachi HDT725050VLA380 [Hard drive] (500.11 GB) -- drive 0, s/n VFJ401R4D74GNK, rev V56OA73A, SMART Status: Healthy

Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1 (build 6001)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (Canada)

550w psu BFG
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i wouldnt touch anything. oem boards, you dont mess with. that includes cpu upgrades

sell it and build one from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Default cant

no money so with what i just said i still need to move ahead with that idea
and i have no faith in my ability to build a computer at that
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:26 PM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

Yah ... you're simply not going to be able to do what you want to with those parts. Nor are they worth upgrading. I would just start saving for a new build.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok maybe teh ram,and then you'll need a 64 bit os but anything more than that? forget about it.

or sell the lot as we speak and the nsave the moneys for the upgrade. an i3 sandy bridge or 1156 clocked high

will do marvels. i'd still go with a 2500k build. you can probably sell it with the lcd for like 3-400 i think
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Default

i think i might die ... is there really no way ... what about 560 nvidia or like a card with 2gbs of ram will that take a load off my cpu



last last resort i buy a new case and mobo and have a shop install it and then i can oc my cpu

what will that do me
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Default

sell it with the led* and this screen is brand new why would i sell it
2ms response time 23inch widescreen is that not good?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:48 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

What they said. The only way to ge better performance out of the cpu is to go to a quad 9xxx series. They are eol'ed now, and stupid expensive resale used.

Memory can be done fairly cheaply ~$45-$50 for 2 x 2 GB sticks of PC2-6400.

Not really sure if its worth it though.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try not to :)

no. bottlenecked it shalt be. heavily.

i would run caseless if that meant i could get an upgrade

hell,i am running caseless lol,but for different reasons.

then keep it.

where you buying from? you got ncix and the like in toronto,canada computers..the lot.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Yes but if i go forward get a new case and mobo i can keep upgrading right?
like lets say i get a new cpu next then gpu
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading... SKW New Builds 12 September 23, 2010 03:36 PM
Upgrading 275 to 460's sli? Patramix Video Cards 11 September 17, 2010 09:42 AM
Upgrading forever Upgrading nerty New Builds 6 May 8, 2010 11:28 PM
need help upgrading muffler New Builds 11 March 28, 2009 05:59 AM
Upgrading (at last) Mysteryous Video Cards 0 January 5, 2009 08:32 PM