Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 03:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default My New PC parts I ordered

Here's a list of the parts I ordered today.

Li Lian Lancool PC-K62 Mid Tower Case

MSI P67A-G43 (B3) P67 Motherboard

Intel Core i5 2500 Quad Core Processor

G.Skill Ripjaws X Blue 8GB DDR3-1600 Memory

MSI GeForce GTX 560 Twin Frozr II OC Video Card

P.S. I ordered the non K 2500 because I don't do overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 03:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

then you shouldve gotten an h r z board? :)

besides the card being a non ti, i guess youre going to be reusing your tt 750 watter? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 04:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,383

My System Specs

Default

No OC makes us sad but you should enjoy playing games on your system.

Unfortunately you aren't at the point where you enjoy playing with the actual system yet.

P.S Fold
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2011, 05:42 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
then you shouldve gotten an h r z board? :)
There might not be any H boards that interest the original poster. Unless he gets a ssd there is no real reason to go with a Z series board. Plus the board he did select is available for a fairly decent price.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2011, 12:28 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

I updated the system under the "My System Specs"

On a side note I'm running cpu-z and when I look at the spd of my ram it only shows it at 800mhz when the ram is 1600mhz and yes I have X.M.P enanbled in the Bios.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2011, 12:31 AM
ultraman7k's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 527

My System Specs

Default

pretty sure since it's dual channel, it's 800 mhz per channel, so it is running @ 1600 mhz.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2011, 08:19 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

double data ram :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2011, 09:08 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Actually its Double Data Rate

DDR SDRAM - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cpu-z will show the speed as half what its rated.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I think I ordered the wrong parts :( melonpaste New Builds 12 August 18, 2010 06:19 PM
Just Ordered!!! vagnaar New Builds 14 November 30, 2009 08:35 PM
Project: Cam finally ordered all his parts! encorp Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 August 12, 2009 10:34 AM
ordered some more parts what else do I need Shadowmeph Water Cooling 6 March 3, 2009 02:39 PM
Back ordered parts! Sniper Water Cooling 2 December 6, 2008 09:21 AM