Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 08:55 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

I am doing it right Dan, it cycles and reboots as it is suppose to and ends with the solid mem led lit, memory error. No biggie have a few sets in my cart just doing some surfing and will order of them up, have to place a another order anyways
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 09:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok

on some i got it by just touching the button,others i hold it past the blinking as per the asus instructions

only then i got it going


YouTube - ‪ASUS MemOK!‬‏

tht guy holds it just enough.

give it a touch first. no go?

then hold it like you wont let it go..30-60 secs.

worked for me at least so far :D


edit : the only way it works as per the manual is if the light(red) is lit and you hold it right then and there. it will have the same effect(shut down,reboot) even if the light is not lit.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 10:52 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,840
Default

I've had great results with MemOK.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2011, 11:00 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

I have tried holding the button for different degrees of time, holding it longer than 10 sec just cause it to reboot and do its thing. I tried holding it 45 seconds same thing.

I can tell the mem ok is doing its thing but it just loops then goes to a solid steady light and from what I am reading that is a memory error.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 10:27 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,840
Default

Yup, sounds like the memory or memory controller on the CPU is DOA.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 10:39 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

My thoughts exactly Mike, ordered some corsair vengeance 1600 since it makes the qvl. First time in 3 generations of ram ( ddr, ddr2, ddr3) that I have had a compatibility issue with Mushkin.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 11:23 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok,so does it work fine in another machine? if so its just the board that is picky.

before id try samsung for compatibility,these days mushkin to be sure.
not the fancy stuff though. regular kits,those will work left and right,especially the
1.5v and below ones :)
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Wow frustration factor 5, Memory arrived yesterday installed it last night , would post then not post on reboot, pulled the board, striped everything down to basics. 1 ram, cpu and low powered gfx (4550) booted repeatedly, added in 1 more stick, booted fine. Switch out the 4550 for the 6970 bam sporadic boot. Switched in a 275 same thing, switched in a 4890 same thing. Switch out the board ( I have another sabertooth kicking around here ) everything boots perfectly. So in the end bad board, just going to reinstall into the case.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Been there, done that. Shite does happen. Taking a breather, and a good 15y scotch usually helps to make it through.... =)
Enjoy your new rig Kev. And now oc the darn thing until it screams.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i got an easy fix for you..get a giga board :D
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1st build in years.. and New! The Chemist New Builds 7 December 27, 2010 06:47 PM
New Build after 2 years Cobrajr122 New Builds 11 September 12, 2010 10:12 AM
7 years later... ready for another build. Peanutmc New Builds 17 August 30, 2010 03:07 PM
New Build (First in years) Taichan New Builds 0 June 13, 2010 03:13 AM
About to build first PC in 8 years...how's this? computermonkey New Builds 20 October 16, 2008 05:45 PM