Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 05:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Default Just Got my new PC

Hey guys, just came back with my new PC (Help with new build)

i5 2500K
P67A UD4 B3
Lancool K62
Gtx 560 Ti Twin Frozr
4GB Kingston HyperX (KHX1600C9D3/4G)
I was going to buy a Corsair or Antec PSU. But I Couldnt one with decent price and warranty (Im from Argentina)
So I bought a Lian Li Maxima Force 750W
WD Caviar Blue 500GB

I think my RAM is not well configured I will leave you some CPU Z Screenshots.
ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting


Hope you guys can help me.

Last edited by NighhhT; April 11, 2011 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 05:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

senor!

lets see....

i see the cpu going slower since its not under stress, which is good.

now go load set up defaults, then move the multi up a notch or two see what gives. this should be done with
no voltage adjustements. but if youre lazy, like me..:D..then give it 1.35 off the bat, 1.3 vtt, and up that multi
a bunch more.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 06:32 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
senor!

lets see....

i see the cpu going slower since its not under stress, which is good.

now go load set up defaults, then move the multi up a notch or two see what gives. this should be done with
no voltage adjustements. but if youre lazy, like me..:D..then give it 1.35 off the bat, 1.3 vtt, and up that multi
a bunch more.
Why 1.3V Qpi/VTT ?????? On Sandy Bridge processor, it's not really recommended going above 1.2V....

As for the main question, your ram isn't running @ specs because if you let ram voltage @ auto, it probably at 1.5V and your ram need 1.65V (vdimm) to run 800mhz 9-9-9-24
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 06:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

whatever,intel also says to not shout next to there pcs or theyll explode :D
im just saying try like that and see. no difference? go back to auto.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 07:06 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
whatever,intel also says to not shout next to there pcs or theyll explode :D
im just saying try like that and see. no difference? go back to auto.
Do you even overclocked a Sandy Bridge? Because it seems you are throwing numbers of your hat. Qpi (or VTT) voltage on sandy bridge auto is 1.0V only. It doesn't need 1.3V
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2011, 07:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmmm...mightve mixed the prev gen up. or its called something else in the bios of some boards.. anyway, give it juice.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 11:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Hi guys went to the bios set the Ram Voltage to 1.645 (1.65) and Ram timings to 9-9-9-27 as Kingston site said. (KHX1600C9D3/4G)
New images:
ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

I'm a newbie since this is my first build, this is a 4g 1600Mhz (1x4gb) Module, and I dont know why is it running at Max Bandwidth 667Mhz, Do I have to buy another 4gb module to run at 1600Mhz Dual-Channel ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 11:26 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup, you need two for dual channel.

usually the new chippies like lower voltage ram,something to do with the mem controller.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 12:04 PM
Optix's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 46

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
yup, you need two for dual channel.

usually the new chippies like lower voltage ram,something to do with the mem controller.
You do need two of the same sticks to run dual channel but you do not need two in order to run the memory at the rated speed. Frequency is frequency and should not be confused with theoretical bandwidth, which is what dual channel memory improves.

Either you'll need to increase the multiplier or the frequency of the memory.

There should be an option to enable the XMP profile somewhere in your BIOS. That will set the frequency, ratings and voltage to the factory spec.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 12:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Default

I cant find XMP profile, Ive set multiplier to 1600Mhz and DRAM Volt to 1.645, Im newbie to this bios (had a really old one, on my old PC) i can leave you a video where they go through P67A UD4 Bios.
YouTube - Gigabyte P67A-UD4 BIOS

Hope you guys can help me, Thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes