Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 09:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Default Core 2 Quad Q9550 & ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA

Right now I have .

Motherboard ~ Asus P4SD-LA (stingray )
Processor ~ P4 3.2 Northwood
GPU ~ HIS/HD 4670
RAM ~ 2 GHZ (DDR)
PSU ~ 550W
Monitor ~ SyncMaster EX2220

Most of my games are lagging and my FPS is like 30 on Counter strike scource and L4 DEAD2
I have my HP a250n small case ,Left side of case exposed ( best i can do ) too let more air in/out

I found a motherboard ( ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA) ( I haven't bought yet ) that will use all my hardware even (ddr2 )
My question is ..Will a Q9550 with 2GHZ of ddr2 run my set up ? Or what can I do, I just want the fastest CPU I can run with my Hopefully ,( ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA )
Cheers ,
Other question , My Motherboard ( Asus P4SD-LA ) is a uATX board I think it's a micro board ?
Will the ( ASRock 4CoreDual-VSTA ( Motherboard ) fit in my HP a250n case ?
Thanks too all , Cheers....

Last edited by soambiatch; March 17, 2011 at 09:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 09:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Upgrade to a cheap 775 board and drop another 2gb of ram and overclock that q9550.

You also didn't state GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 09:33 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

the 4core should not be paired with a cpu after e6600/q6600, as a rule of thumb.
your case may not fit it, you will probably need a better power supply

if you havent bought either, dont bother. get an i3 system going, ram is cheap these days
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 09:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Default

I guess I'll take the ( hp a250n upgrade ) to my wifes shop and she can use at her business..And I'll start a new build ...well ,the amd 890fx (1090T ) buid I really want...The Sandy bridge $$ a bit too much for my wallet ..
Thanks too all...
I'll be back.........For more answers soon for my new 890fx build .
I wonder if the asus crosshair iv formula will support the amd bulldozer ?
Thanks guys ....

Last edited by soambiatch; March 17, 2011 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 10:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 53

My System Specs

Default

Sadly the Bulldozer (AM3+) processors won't work on the current AM3 motherboards. AM3 chips will work in AM3+ boards, though.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 10:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Default

I guess I'll wait for the am3+ boards . And hold off on the 890fx build .
Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2011, 11:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

actually a 2500k build wont cost you an arm and a leg. rams the same.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 03:45 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordPraetox View Post
Sadly the Bulldozer (AM3+) processors won't work on the current AM3 motherboards. AM3 chips will work in AM3+ boards, though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by soambiatch View Post
I guess I'll wait for the am3+ boards . And hold off on the 890fx build .
Thanks..
No guarantees, but recent announcements from ASUS WRT bios updates for 890FX motherboards (my CH IV included... ;) ) suggest that BD just might drop into some current AM3 motherboards. This goes against previous announcements from AMD WRT pin count on BD, but does make for some interesting speculation.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 12:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 53

My System Specs

Default

@sswilson: AMD is beginning to sound as indecisive as I am :P
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2011, 01:05 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordPraetox View Post
@sswilson: AMD is beginning to sound as indecisive as I am :P
you're not alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asrock 4coredual vsta install Core2 quad Q6600 cpu stixs CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 4, 2010 05:51 PM
[WTB] Core 2 Quad Q9550 netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 10, 2009 11:03 PM
Comment thread for the "Asrock 4CoreDual-VSTA" review sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 16 December 18, 2007 08:04 PM
Asrock 4coredual-vsta - blank screen josh_45 Troubleshooting 9 May 19, 2007 10:49 AM