Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 53

My System Specs

Default

Good point. Seeing as it would mean a mobo upgrade after Dozer comes out, would AM3 be viable to tide me over until then (I enjoy supporting the underdog for some reason)?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

maybe,maybe not. if youve waited this long.....

right now i would build super cheap to play with till the big dogs come out...if i were to build...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 53

My System Specs

Default

That's a great idea! Go for a budget BE quad-core, overclock the hell out of it, and wait for Dozer. I would wait, but my 3-year-old laptop renders most games barely playable on lower settings.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:35 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

nono, i3 1156 + a 70 dollar board + a cooler that will fit am3(+) later on = clocking madness!!!!!!!!1 :p
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 53

My System Specs

Default

I thought about that option, but I'm a bit of an AMD fan. Had amazing experiences with them in the past
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok then, but are you sure about a quad?

a duallie will beg for max oc's. a quad has an easier life, taking care of things left and right.

how about going the risque way and getting that 555be? what if it doesnt unlock? that question will haunt you

while in transit to you hehe
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 05:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 53

My System Specs

Default

That would be a nice challenge. If it doesn't, would it still be decent for 720p video encoding?
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 06:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well its got l3 cache and the success rate is quite high on average.....

but clock per clock,besides in encoding,but even there....it dont beat an i3 :p
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 07:15 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

or you could go with a locked phenom2 925 like i have. cause really its quite fun along with a challenge to overclock while managing all the aspects like the north and south bridge along with the ht link. my thread here helped me alot: over clocking an AMD non-black edition cpu
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have to RMA my christmas gift ToXic Off Topic 0 December 25, 2010 05:15 PM
Gallery Gag Wedding Gift Arinoth Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 14 July 21, 2010 07:35 AM
To give a gift Caldezar Off Topic 2 December 19, 2009 04:24 PM
Birthday gift time! martin_metal_88 Off Topic 22 September 28, 2009 10:45 AM
Perfect Gift for WoW Players. BALISTX Off Topic 3 April 14, 2008 10:45 AM