Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 06:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default no prompt to load OS after completing build

Hi

When I first power up a new pc after building, no problem going into the setup and setting time and date. However, when I save and exit, I am expecting a message to say insert "bootable discs and hit any key". But I get only a dot in the top left corner of the screen. Does anyone know why this is or how to proceed?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 06:38 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Is it loading the BIOS first before the _ in the top corner?

I'll get back to you after you answer.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 09:08 AM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 379
Default

When it first boots, does it detect your hard drive(s) and DVD drive(s)?

In the BIOS (probably Advanced BIOS Features), did you set the DVD to be the '1st Boot Device' in the boot device sequence? Otherwise it will ignore the DVD and look for a hard drive. And if the hard drive is new, it does not have any boot data yet.

Does the DVD power light come on?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2011, 10:05 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,189

My System Specs

Default

This should be posted in Troubleshooting...

Anyways, make sure that in BIOS, you have it set to boot from CD as a higher priority than HDD. Once that is done, insert the windows install disk before turning on the computer. You shouldn't have to do anything, but there is a small chance that you man need to press some key to boot from the CD (but you shouldn't depending on the mobo firmware). It will tell you if you have to press a key to boot from the CD.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2011, 07:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Hi

The BIOS does load, and it recognizes the the dvd as the first boot device (and the hard drives are also recognised). The dvd has the OS - which is a ISO of windows home server 2 ("vial"), which downloaded and then burned onto the dvd.

If I go into the set up and check the above things, and then save and exit, I get a blank screen, whether or not the boot disc with the OS is in the dvd drive or not. If I power on the computer and then do not go into the set up and do not have the boot disc in, it also does not prompt me for one. It did prompt me for a boot disc initially, but for some reason, it just stopped doing that.

Thanks for your help!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2011, 07:16 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

Reset cmos and start again.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2011, 08:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2011, 11:01 AM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 379
Default

Possibly your original download or burn was corrupted.

As an alternate test, you could try downloading Ubuntu ISO, burn a CD and see if that will boot and run; use the TRY not install and it will run from the CD.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2011, 11:17 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Also not to neglect is the USB thumb drive method to bypass the whole CD & Burning process...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2011, 12:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,189

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, it's hard to say exactly what your problem is, but it could easily be an issue with the IOS you burnt to use as an install disk. Try the above solutions of clearing CMOS and then trying to install a version of linux OS...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
loading os

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mp3 podcast up load Jim O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 23, 2010 10:31 AM
Hard resets under 3D load SugarJ Troubleshooting 15 July 31, 2010 01:53 PM
Completing my WC setup meistah Water Cooling 28 March 25, 2010 09:07 PM
High load on a UPS odis172 Power Supplies 3 January 11, 2010 10:12 AM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 03:50 PM