Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 04:38 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default VM servers

I want to build 2 x VM servers the first one will probably receive VMware Workstation and the second one Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2. I donít need a huge power since those servers will be experimental only, But I would like to have 6 cores, my first tough was to use a dual xeon board , but I say to my self that I can save a lot of buck going with AMD 6 cores Phenom.
So here for now what I would like to use

Phenom II X6 1090T
MSI 890FXA-GD70
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 06:36 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Why not run ESXi? I don't really see the point in using Hyper-V and especially don't see the point in using VMware Workstation on a dedicated VM box...

Only issue is, ESXi has a limited amount of supported hardware so you'd have to be careful in your hardware choices.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 07:17 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

You may right about WMware WS, I may keep it on my i7 platform over a Windows 7 for testing too. Now for my 2 servers; may be interesting to have both Hyper-V and ESXi, want to use Hyper-V for testing Windows Servers, I get it free with my technet. I just check the compatibility page of ESXi, interesting, they list a lot of Opterons, and Xeons, but the only boards listed I can find are Intel.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 09:02 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
You may right about WMware WS, I may keep it on my i7 platform over a Windows 7 for testing too. Now for my 2 servers; may be interesting to have both Hyper-V and ESXi, want to use Hyper-V for testing Windows Servers, I get it free with my technet. I just check the compatibility page of ESXi, interesting, they list a lot of Opterons, and Xeons, but the only boards listed I can find are Intel.
Ignore the board listings, just make sure that the main things you plan to use are listed, that being NICs, CPUs, Chipsets and HBA(storage controller, be it a raid card or HBA).

Hyper-V isn't that bad, while I do prefer ESXi and vCenter, Hyper-V, at least the version in 2008R2 SP1 is getting there.

In any case Windows Server and Client OSes run GREAT and are fully supported in ESXi and licencing is the same(for each enterprise 2008 or 2008 r2 licence you can run 4 virtual instances on one physical box, be it Hyper-V or ESXi).
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 06:21 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

So simple question, witch board do you know it work well with ESXi ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2011, 07:42 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 540
Default

For a basic setup almost any board will work, I have even bastardized ESXi 3.x on a Intel atom board(That was far more work then it was worth seeing if I could) Just check on the on board NIC, and be prepared to buy a RAID card as most of the on board stuff will not work with a raided datastore, or if it does it cant be the primary datastore.

I have done both server level and desktop components, and if its only for testing.... Go the cheap route if you don't need more then 16GB of RAM(dont think you can swap ram...that kills speed faster then anything). if you have anything that hosts iscsi laying around you could even boot a USB stick to ESXi and use iscsi as your datastore... over a 1gig lan it will not slow down performance(much) if you separate the iscsi traffic from the regular network. Saves on an extra RAID setup if you already have another one somewhere else on your network.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious Servers KeepSix Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 14, 2010 12:59 AM
Are Stanford Servers Down Again? Spikemaul HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 March 18, 2010 07:47 AM
CoDMW2 no dedicated servers Shade340 Gaming 51 November 12, 2009 05:33 AM
L4D Servers... SiDiX007 Gaming 7 January 23, 2009 08:16 PM
COD4 Servers Jon_di2 Gaming 7 November 11, 2008 05:50 AM