Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2011, 02:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Default need help with when i reformat my rig pls?

hey everyone this is not a new build question but just really need some help
what happened was i re-formatted my computer and installed windows 7 home premium 64 bit along with internet explorer 8 64 bit. now the issue is that i cant watch any youtube vids or any vids that require a flash plugin. when i try to download the flash player here is the message i get...
Adobe - Install a different version of Adobe Flash Player
even when i download and install it i still can watch any vids from youtube or etc...

is there any other option i have pls?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2011, 02:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

use google chrome. has flash built in.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 12:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

Use Firefox at mozilla.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 05:59 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

chrome all the way best browser always works and has everything ya need.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 07:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

There isn't proper support for Flash yet in 64bit browsers..
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 11:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

Linux had a 64-bit flash player as a beta for a bit, but enaberif is right - if you want Flash, just use a 32-bit browser and Flash Player will install normally. (unless you have some web page that's so intensive it uses up more than 2 GB of RAM???)
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2011, 07:28 PM
sukebe's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: burnaby, bc
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default

windows 7 64bit should have a 32bit internet explorer also
location is C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\ieplore.exe
try using that
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reformat pc, error keeps popping up! ezytgr O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 March 17, 2010 10:24 PM
5970 with 285 benches before reformat gerardfraser Video Cards 7 November 26, 2009 09:57 AM
New to WC pls help micul Water Cooling 23 March 3, 2009 06:34 PM
reformat prob(posting for friend) cmac79 Troubleshooting 19 August 10, 2008 08:45 PM
Hi everyone, help me pls Seahoo RAM 3 June 9, 2007 07:48 AM