Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 08:06 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

The mobo and the ram should run fine at their default setting. otherwise they are defective in my book:) Happy to see you in the G.skill team! keep us up to date with that!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 09:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

CPU is reseated and DIMM1 is still not working properly.

Supergrover, I think the system should work stable with stock settings. If it doesn't run fine, some specs are not satisfied and I payed to have components that satisfy the mentioned specs.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 09:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Update: Requested RMA for CPU + MB from NCIX. Lets see what they say.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 10:05 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quanttrom View Post
Update: Requested RMA for CPU + MB from NCIX. Lets see what they say.
I would have tried each memory sticks individually, like SuperGrover recommended, before RMA'ing the board and CPU.

I'm fairly confident you could isolate the one bad stick that is giving you problems.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 11:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

The sticks came as a pair so I would need to return both..
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 11:34 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quanttrom View Post
The sticks came as a pair so I would need to return both..
You are missing the point: it would alleviate the need to RMA the board, CPU and the ram if you could successfully link your issues to the memory.

I your try to RMA something that isn't broken, basically, you pay a whole lot in shipping fees (to the supplier, and back if the item is found to be in working condition). And if you try to get some of the working stuff replaced, you'll get re-stocking fees.
__________________


Last edited by Synth; December 3, 2010 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2010, 03:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Yeap. I see what you mean.

I believe my memory is bad because it was causing problems when my friend tested it as well as when I tested it.

I cannot determine if the CPU or the M/B is the reason for DIMM1's failure but the OEM CPU has warranty of only 7 days. If I don't replace it asap... I cannot replace it ever.

Realistically, I just want a working PC and I don't wanna deal with RMA, contact Tech Support or ship stuff around. I have better things to do. I just want stuff that works and it is a little frustrating that the components I am getting do not work when they are brand new. I assume it must be equally frustrating for them.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 07:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I tested my memory once again in DIMM 3+4. And it is producing errors.
To contrast that my friend's memory produced no errors when placed in DIMM3+4.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 08:47 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

So you determined it was the ram that was faulty? Btw, it is extremely rare to have a cpu fail, to the point that you can almost rule it out right off the bat. (unless it has been oc'd)
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 10:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I determined it was DIMM1 and the ram.

DIMM1 because known good memory didn't work in it.

RAM because it failed on my DIMM3&4 which were determined good with known-good RAM and it also failed on my buddy's system when he was testing it for me.

Since the memory controller is integrated into the CPU , and the CPU is OEM, I am not sure if the MB or the CPU are to blame for the failure of DIMM1.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill Releases the World's Fastest Memory, DDR3 2500 MHz Dual-Channel Memory Kit FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 10 April 14, 2010 07:49 AM
F@H issue martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 15, 2009 02:20 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM
OCZ Memory owners: Try your memory at lower Volts sswilson RAM 0 October 24, 2008 07:36 AM
Video Card memory 512 Available video memory 1268 mb? TwystedMonkey Troubleshooting 4 August 24, 2008 06:07 PM