Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 10:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I design Aircraft cabinets (galleys, lavatories, bulkhead) on the side. I have seen up to 400 parts in a single product, and having so much ram was a blessing.
I can imagine. I am an injection mould designer, and as an engineer, and former go kart racer, I have been working on designing a full formula ford race car from scratch, and I'm finding my current system to be painfully slow, especially with analysis.

As long as we are on the topic of RAM, can anyone suggest what clock speed/brand/etc. for the Rampage II extreme motherboard?

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 06:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

Bump!

Anyone have any suggestions for the best RAM for this board?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 07:02 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Johnstone View Post
Bump!

Anyone have any suggestions for the best RAM for this board?

I would think at least with my experience on ASUS boards that G.SKill Ram would be best. You can pick it up fairly cheap as well.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 07:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

Thanks ST. I was leaning towards G-Skill anyway. Any suggestions on clock speed? Asus documentation says that board will handle 1066 and 1333, as well as 1600 and 1800 if overclocked. I'm new to overclocking and not really sure what direction to go.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 08:06 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Gskill, Mushkin, 1600s will do fine.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 08:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for all the help guys! I have managed to reduce my price on this build by about $350 with your advice!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 09:58 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,247

My System Specs

Smile New Builds

Looks good so far. I would give a +1 for the Mushkins. Only thing I would suggest beyond the ram is getting a modular psu when you do upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 03:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

the fastest ssd out there right now is the crucial c300, they're not that expensive either.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 03:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brantford Ontario
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the tip, I will look into that SSD. Has anyone tried the add on cards that provide Sata 3 and USB 3? My board doesn't support either.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2010, 09:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Johnstone View Post
Thanks for the tip, I will look into that SSD. Has anyone tried the add on cards that provide Sata 3 and USB 3? My board doesn't support either.

Jim
I dont think that its worth it, not many devices are out there that support either. The C300 can use SATA 3 but it still performs extremely well with SATA 2. I dont think that you can boot off of a drive thats connected through a PCI slot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ITX Linux Workstation Build kingnubian New Builds 10 May 26, 2010 10:08 PM
Low Noise Workstation Build jwebby New Builds 0 September 10, 2009 08:28 PM
[WTB] Workstation build need cpu and mobo yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 8 March 20, 2009 05:26 PM
Xeon Workstation Build TOBoiDan CPU's and Motherboards 6 February 8, 2008 10:35 AM
Mockup Workstation Build for $600-800 Amon Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 24, 2007 09:44 PM