Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 06:23 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default Master and slave

Dumb question but when using Win 7, SATA, and a SSD and HDD drive is there a master / slave configuration ( or is that justa a IDE thing)? I just hooked them up to the motherboard and I am formating the HDD now via Win 7 but didn't do any thing like flip any jumpers or anything. I don't even remember seeing jumpers on the HDD come to think of it. TIA. Sorry to be such a noobie.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 06:30 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,367
Default

Its just a IDE thang as they allowed upto two devices per port. Unless you get into port multipliers SATA = 1 drive per port. Thus no need to worry about it as you have SATA only drives.

What you NEED to worry about it is where Win 7 sticks that little arsed partition it makes during installtion. You can get around this...but the EASIEST way is to do what I recommend for win 7 installations and yank ALL "data" drives and only having the OS drive plugged in. Nothing sucks more than having a data "D" drive die on you that makes your OS stop working!
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 06:36 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Thanks!. Win 7 is on the SSD and took up 17.5 GB of 64 GB. I am formating the WD 1 TB drive now and for some reason my BIOS or Windows put the C drive as the SSD, the D drive as the DVD player, the E drive as the Blue Ray player , and the new Hard drive is F. I guess that is OK but it sure is taking a long time to format the drive. I guess my next plan is to install all the drivers from the CDs that came with the MB, Video Card, etc and update things.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 11:52 AM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 224

My System Specs

Default

as someone once said, don't use those pesky DVD drivers unless you dont have access to the internet, always download the latest drivers from the manufacturer website for each component.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 01:47 PM
Iceman's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 47
Default

If you want to change the drive letters you can just go to the windows start menu and then go to run. Type "diskmgmt.msc" in the run box and then right click on the drives and select "Change Drive Letter and Paths". For some reason it has always bugged me not having the optical drive as the last available letter.
__________________
Antec P182 - Gigabyte EP35 DSR3 - E8400@3.6Ghz - 2x2 GB GSkill F2 6400CL4 - HIS HD 5770 - Audigy 2 - Corsair Force 3 60GB - 7200.11 500GB - Silencer 610W - Windows 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD and Dvd Player Master and slave weird problem? astro_man Troubleshooting 0 August 26, 2010 12:11 AM
[WTB] Cooler Master Cosmos S quikgp Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 12, 2009 05:20 AM
[WTB] cooler master stacker bigpino Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 16, 2009 01:49 PM
Cooler Master PSU? SiDiX007 Power Supplies 2 August 22, 2008 05:49 PM
Master or Slave sircuster Storage 1 July 4, 2008 09:59 PM