Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 09:42 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Default [Help] Home Server Hardware Suggestions

Hey guys so the situation is i just recieved my CCNA (Cisco Certified Network Associate) and my basement was under renovation to become a new home theater setup so i decided it would be a cool project to wire my whole house with cat5e to enable a nice and clean fully networked home. Well that all went smooth and i decided to put everything onto a centralized home server that will be acting as a (print server, file server, ftp server.. etc) This server was made up of random excess computer parts i had sitting around.

Now the server's current specs are:

CPU: 1.8Ghz dual core opteron
Mobo: Nvidia nforce 4 (early sli) socket 939
Ram: 1 Gig
Gpu: Evga 7600 gt
Nic: Dlink DGE-530T Gigabit
HD: 2 2Tb Data disks, 1 250gig sys disk
PS: corsair 400w
OS: Windows Home Server Vail Beta (based on windows server 2008 r2)

And eventually this will be in a Server Rack and not in a tower.

The problem is when its streaming 1080p content to my media player (popcorn hour a-200) it sometimes studders Network bandwidth is not a problem its on gigbit wired, it does this when streaming using ether NFS or SMB so im stuck guessing its a hardware deficiency.

Please keep in mind that the server is NOT transcoding in real time as the media player Nativity supports pretty much every format, its just serving the files.

Should i upgrade to a Core i3 setup, or do you think the problem could be something else like disk I/O



Everyone likes Pictures :)





Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 01:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hey dude. its possible. im leaning more towards the nvidia chipset handling things and the like.

give it a try, but perhaps core i3 would be too much for it? look for a gigabit board, or dual gigabit so you dont deal with anything extra. see if it works out. athlon II's are cheap. same with associated boards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 02:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Probably the Realtek network adaptor - invest in a 30$ Intel Gigabit NIC. And if you look for a used server case, drop me a line. I have a Norco 2U available.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 02:50 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I'd say its partially due to the nForce chipset and the NIC.

If you can afford an i3 setup, I'd say go for it. I prefer Intel RAID/AHCI over anything else, and most people would agree with me. AMD isn't too bad, but it's a bit slower I hear.

So and i3 530 + H55/57 board. Maybe toss in an Intel Gigabit CT NIC as well. Should be noted that the H55 lacks RAID though, so you'll want the H57 if you need RAID. 2GB of DDR3 should be adequate, but you can toss in 4GB if you think you'll be running a bunch of apps. I'd say you're looking at $300 approximately?

Though if you go AMD with a 880G/GX board and AMD Athlon II 250, you'd probably be closer to $200.

Some barebone packages to ponder:
NCIX.com - Buy NCIX Gaming Bundle Deal AMD Phenom II X4 900E 65W OEM CPU & MSI 770-G45 DDR3 CrossFire Motherboard - X4 900E & 770-G45 In Canada.
NCIX.com - Buy NCIX Value Bundle Deal Intel Core i3 530 2.93GHZ CPU & MSI H55M-E33 DDR3 mATX Motherboard - i3 530 & H55M-E33 In Canada.
NCIX.com - Buy NCIX Value Bundle Deal Intel Core i3 530 Dual Core HT CPU & Gigabyte H55M-S2 DDR3 Motherboard - Core i3 530 & H55M-S2 In Canada.
NCIX.com - Buy NCIX Value Bundle Deal AMD Phenom II X4 920 AM2+ CPU & Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H DDR2 Motherboard - X4 920 & MA785GM-US2H In Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 05:06 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Default

Thanks alot for the input guys, raid isnt really a problem because windows home server uses its own software raid for storage drives....i know its not nearly as fast as hardware raid but .....alot cheaper and i dont need it to be very fast.


again thanks

@ charlie 3.0 sending you a pm about that server case
__________________

i7 920 D0 @ 4ghz
Custum WC Loop
Asus P6X58D-E
6 Gb Corsair 1333
EVGA 760 GTX
NZXT Phantom

Last edited by MikeFallen; October 14, 2010 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 05:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston BC
Posts: 414
Default

I'd lean towards the NIC, but 1 other idea not yet suggested and only a small chance of this but you didnt by chance use tooless keystones? or possibly some wiring problem?
I've managed to drop my throughput from around 70 MB/s to about 11 MB/s moving from patch cable to tooless keystones. Must be noise I've added trying to get my chubby fingers to thread those little wires.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 05:13 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Default

nope these are sata cables straight to mobo no patch cable or backplanes
__________________

i7 920 D0 @ 4ghz
Custum WC Loop
Asus P6X58D-E
6 Gb Corsair 1333
EVGA 760 GTX
NZXT Phantom
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 05:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I believe he was referring to your network connections. Looks like it's a bit messy ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 06:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeFallen View Post
Now the server's current specs are:

CPU: 1.8Ghz dual core opteron
Mobo: Nvidia nforce 4 (early sli) socket 939
Ram: 1 Gig
If you're running ftp/web servers and all the bells/whistles then the RAM looks a bit low. For Vail 1GB is minimum requirement, I'm running Vail refresh on a E8500/4GB that's doing nothing except as a file/media server and memory usage is sitting at 2.6GB. I know processes will grab as much RAM as possible so that figure might be a bit exaggerated but even on my WHS v1, 1GB would not be enough and stuttering media was typical when it only had 512MB (which was the minimum for v1).
__________________
iK
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 09:13 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Default

Yeah i was thinking it could be the ram too ....i haven't upgraded to the refresh version yet.. you think its worth moving 4tb of data off of the server and then back on for the refresh?

i dont even think its really worth buying ram for that old of a machine tho, i think its like ddr 400 :(

@jd

O yeah never thought of that....all those wired are hand crimped by myself....that took a while... yeah i think ill check that out try a different Ethernet cable.
__________________

i7 920 D0 @ 4ghz
Custum WC Loop
Asus P6X58D-E
6 Gb Corsair 1333
EVGA 760 GTX
NZXT Phantom

Last edited by MikeFallen; October 14, 2010 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home server bulid Tietun New Builds 0 July 1, 2009 06:16 AM
Anyone is using Home Server dataxpert O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 April 30, 2009 03:53 PM
Home Server trainguy New Builds 8 October 5, 2008 05:16 PM
Home Server Phobia O/S's, Drivers & General Software 19 September 28, 2008 08:22 AM
Microsoft Home Server D1GGY Networking 2 March 7, 2007 06:58 PM