Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 12:58 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default New Virtualization workstation

Hi all,

Looking to build a Win Server 2008 with Hyper-V so I can play with virtualization so RAM quantity and number of CPU cores is important.

I was looking at an AMD 6-core 1055T with 2x4 GB RAM but I'd like to have dual Gbit LAN on the board if possible. Any suggestions?

Should I go with an Intel build instead?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 02:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

What's your budget?

Take a look at my system specs.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 06:19 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doup93 View Post
Hi all,

Looking to build a Win Server 2008 with Hyper-V so I can play with virtualization so RAM quantity and number of CPU cores is important.

I was looking at an AMD 6-core 1055T with 2x4 GB RAM but I'd like to have dual Gbit LAN on the board if possible. Any suggestions?

Should I go with an Intel build instead?
I would advise either an intel core i7 or opteron build. For nic's i would also suggest an intel nic.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 07:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

How many VMs do you intend to use at once and what will you use them for?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2010, 08:34 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Why not build something that's able to run VMWare ESXi? Free VMware vSphere Hypervisor: Bare Metal Hypervisor (Based on VMware ESXi)

Probably be a lot more efficient than Hyper-V.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 05:15 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default

Main reason for Hyper-V: This is the technology I want to learn as well as SQL Server and Sharepoint 2010.

My guess is I'll be running 2 or 3 VM's at a time.

I've already got the HDD's, PSU, casing (fits an ATX board so this already limits my options) so the only parts I need are the board, RAM and CPU. My budget is about 500$ for these. I may consider putting in some more if it's worth it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 07:07 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Board: Newegg.ca - SUPERMICRO MBD-X8SAX-O LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Xeon Server Motherboard (Super Micro Computer, Inc. - Products | Motherboards | Xeon Boards | X8SAX)
Dual Intel LANs, 24Gb non-ecc ram support, X58
Chip: any i7 LGA1366 Quads will do
Ram: DDR3-1333 12Gb Newegg.ca - Patriot Viper II Sector 7 Edition 12GB (3 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Desktop Memory Model PV7312G1333ELK (or any other flavor in 3x4Gb)

I'm running some Patriot ram on my SM board, non-ecc without a single hickup for the past 18 months - folding 24/7. Stable as hell.
Your budget is blown by 200$ (i7 920 C0), but you won't regret it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 02:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

isnt he better off with a dual opteron or god forbid xeon setup? :)

start with one cpu now, add another one later?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 02:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

For running two or three VMs simultaneously, you don't need an especially powerful system at all. A decent quad-core and 4GB of RAM (preferably 8GB or more) is plenty.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 02:48 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if you want tog et decent performance you are going to definitely need to increase that budget an extra couple of hundred dollars as the ram will put you over. I don't forget if your going to be using hyper-v you'll make your life easier if you get the Microsoft system center manager program for hyper v. similarly if you wanted vmare you would need vSphere to use the software to it's fullest potential and thats where they get you money wise.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GA-MA785GMT-UD2H is it ok for Win7 virtualization? snowbound New Builds 4 January 28, 2010 06:25 PM
I love virtualization Ritz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 November 18, 2009 03:06 PM
Virtualization Test Server Build - Musings & Observations kingnubian New Builds 2 March 28, 2009 05:23 PM
3D Workstation Paul Rogers CPU's and Motherboards 6 January 11, 2008 04:08 PM
Intel Virtualization Technology??? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 5 May 30, 2007 03:33 PM