Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 01:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

I was thinking 2 ssd's raid 0

Just got back from the store with a H50 in my hands.

Had to choose from a Megashadow or the H50....good choice?

Last edited by Digital_fx3; October 7, 2010 at 01:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 02:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i wouldve gotten a v6gt, but hey.

dont bother with ssd raid, one will be fast enough :) and less headaches :p
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 03:52 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Dosen't raid 0 kill SSD faster or the trim correct that? I know I have read something about SSD and raid 0 but can't remember what it was...damn...
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 08:40 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,791

My System Specs

Default

Yeah your right Martin......last time I looked "they" were working on TRIM support for RAID.....I believe it has now been ironed out......hhhhhhhmmmmmm...I now have 2 x 80GB G2 Intels....perhaps I should consider the RAID plunge? Don't know much at all setting up RAID 0 ......lots of guides for my Board.....perhaps ;) Although I find a single SSD to be adequate..

To the OP...considering your low Resolution I bet 2 x 460's and your I7 at 3.8 Ghz would be a Monster

Before you do a clean install of W7...consider a 60 - 120GB SSD to install it on....
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 06:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Dosen't raid 0 kill SSD faster or the trim correct that? I know I have read something about SSD and raid 0 but can't remember what it was...damn...
No Trim support in raid. Apparently intel is "working on it" but there seems to be no news from other companies.

So not "kill your SSD faster" just causes the raid to become slower over time due to the need to delete data from a block before being able to write to it, every time.

I have nothing to back this up but I heard that the OCZ Vertex 2 was the best for raid due to the hardware "cleaning up" stuff it has.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

Just did a quick OC

180x20 (cpuz shows 180.5x20) 3.61 ghz @ 1.208v in cpuid
RAM was set low @ 1444 9-9-9-24
all other settings left alone
Corsair H50 with 2 120mm corsair fans in push pull, MAX temps..63-57-61-56
3Dmark06 score of 18743 GPU stock clocks
Prime 95 1 hr temp max of 65c small fft.

Still getting to know this platform, but for a quick initial OC I am happy so far
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:54 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,791

My System Specs

Default

^^^ 1 Hr small FFT Prime is a good starting point but you'll need to let her grind away for at least 6 hrs.....followed-up by a Blend Test for the same, as an alternative with that Quad core try LinX Max Memory (All) for either 25-30 passes or change the number of passes to minutes (300 minutes).....
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 08:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 44
Default

Here is a Photo if anyone gives a hoot.

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:19 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,791

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Nice neat build ;) Did you put it all together yourself...?.....if so congrats..if not..congrats anyhow ;)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 09:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

that looks very nice. how long did it take with cable management and all?


what me riggies should look like, not a jungle with hippos and apes roaming tru it!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A giant leap for AI magictorch Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 September 13, 2007 03:27 PM