Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 08:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default Small upgrade?

I have been thinking about doing a small upgrade on my current gamming rig. Currnet specs are as follows;
AMD 5600+ Windsor core
Asus M2N32 SLI Delux
4 GB Corsair XMS DD2 800
PNY GXT 260
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
PC Power and Cooling 750 quad silencer psu

The ram and the hard drive are new this year, so I was hoping to still use them in the upgrade I was thinking about.

My first thoughts were finding a Q9550 or an E8400/E8500. If I can find one at a good price. Then I found this combo deal.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, LED LCD TV, Digital Cameras and more!

Any thoughts on this upgrade?

Another question,
are these two sets of memory the same? Aside from the 2gb/4gb? Can I use these in the same computer that is running Windows 7? I see that the Cas is the same, the timmings are the same, but the voltage is different.

Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory Model TWIN2X4096-6400C5C
Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TWIN2X2048-6400

Thanks for your time,
Cy.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:03 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Here's the CPU support list: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

You mobo supports the Phenom II 945. It is a very good upgrade from the Athlon X2.

It is ok to run different RAM, just make sure you use the voltage for the more power hungry sticks.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

it will be a decent improvement, but i wouldn't shell money on it unless you needed some render power without getting a new platform,right now.

also, aside from bios quirks, that was a good mobo in its time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

I do some video encoding, so yes that would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2010, 09:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
it will be a decent improvement, but i wouldn't shell money on it unless you needed some render power without getting a new platform,right now.

also, aside from bios quirks, that was a good mobo in its time.
What bios quirks are you talking about?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VGA upgrade from GTX 260 first, or CPU+mobo upgrade first? panzerfan Video Cards 9 April 6, 2010 08:25 PM
New small HDD DrPepper Storage 0 September 19, 2009 11:29 AM
PM Box - Too Small Chilly Suggestions & Feedback 30 September 9, 2009 07:00 AM
Small problem with the pc... omgwtf Troubleshooting 6 December 7, 2007 10:00 PM
Small Powersupply Cptn Vortex Cases 5 November 6, 2007 05:02 PM