Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2010, 09:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default Question about ram

Which ram should i use for in my new rig?
Mushkin copperhead
Corsair dominator

Mushkin copperhead has better timings and is cheaper by us 2 dollars then the corsair dominator in my country so which one should i go for?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2010, 10:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

depends on your mobo. 2 bucks doesnt make a difference, neither does 20 if stability could be an issue with a certain pair.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2010, 10:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default

i would be getting the evga ftw 3 sli mobo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2010, 06:11 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,225

My System Specs

Smile New Builds

Mushkin all the way!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2010, 09:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Whichever is cheaper.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2010, 05:38 AM
Closed Note's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 71

My System Specs

Default

Corsair Dom GTs, only because of their color scheme xD but either of them will be fine, performance-wise
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2010, 07:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishingfanatic View Post
Mushkin all the way!!!
I agree. I heard good things about Mushkin and I've had problems with 3 sets of corsair RAM I've had.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2010, 07:40 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Any ram that is not OCZ or Crucial will work well. Get the one you prefer or the cheaper one. Also look if G.skill is in your country. Many of us here like them a lot
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM question Khronos New Builds 1 August 12, 2010 09:36 AM
Question on ram 334th_Frenchie RAM 4 January 26, 2009 08:09 PM
question about ram Defiant RAM 7 December 1, 2008 08:34 AM
RAM Question Computergeek Troubleshooting 8 July 18, 2008 03:54 PM
RAM question Salavat23 RAM 18 December 24, 2007 07:31 AM