Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 08:29 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default New Photoediting rig

Hi,

My Dad wants to get into the Photo-editing world. Also, the rig will have to sport most of the latest options/connectors for a little bit of "future-proofing" and maybe be used for a little bit of multimedia-everything/encoding. He wants a nice reflex-type camera and stuff and start to get creative (making albums, photoshop, whatever).

I'm thinking:

-CPU (i5 760 or Phenom II X4 or X6)
-RAM (4GB or 8GB, guessing 4GB is enough)
-Mobo (USB3, firewire, eSATA, lots of USB) gigabyte P55 -UD4P or something
-64GB SSD for boot drive
-At least 1 X 1TB or a 2TB HDD for storing projects
-Decent 500Watts PSU
-Windows 7 home premium 64
-Thinking of a Sapphire HD5670 Ultimate (fanless) for the HDMI, possibility of dual DVI, no noise, low power, low temps (that card is one of the coolest running cards right now), yet supports DX11, ATI STREAM, Hd video decoding, audio everything via HDMI.

I'll put all that into a Antec 300 with a few silent 120mm fans and call it quits...

Do you guys have any suggestions on the above-mentioned parts?
It might be a little overkill, but the goal is to keep the rig below the $1000 mark an build something that will feel fast for a long time...no gaming, no serious number crunching...

Plz give me your input!!!
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)

Last edited by Delavan; September 4, 2010 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 08:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

perhaps a 1055t on a nice giga, 870a or the ud3?

or maybe a xeon 3440 on 1156 with still a giga board, in the same price range, some may say 1366 but itll push the budget. personally id go with the 1055t. if he doesnt build right away and gets a cooler running 95 watter(the td one is 125w) even better

psu wise corsair,seasonic,antec.

not a big fan of the case, get yourself a nice precision ps04b. looks expensive/cool
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 08:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

ram, ssd, 64bit os and a bit of ram is all yo need.

Photoshop isn't cpu or gpu intensive at all.

If you have a SSD for Photoshop it makes things so much nicer
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 08:41 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Good call on the Silverstone case.
For the 1055T, after you mentioned it on a few posts, I looked for it, and it's still not out there yet. Do we have any idea of when they're supposed to come out?

Also, any issues with a SSD on a AMD Motherboard? (Heard of some issues with TRIM not being supported with the controllers)...
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 08:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
Good call on the Silverstone case.
For the 1055T, after you mentioned it on a few posts, I looked for it, and it's still not out there yet. Do we have any idea of when they're supposed to come out?

Also, any issues with a SSD on a AMD Motherboard? (Heard of some issues with TRIM not being supported with the controllers)...
SSD can be used on a AMD board but for the best benefits don't.

Use Intel hardware for this rig.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 09:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

looks like the standard windows driver for the trim command to be passed along must be used, i think ak mentioned.

no idea when, been waiting for a few months myself.

also, the upcoming chips wont be able to be dropped into am3, like we were told a few moons ago.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 09:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
also, the upcoming chips wont be able to be dropped into am3, like we were told a few moons ago.
Like you were told by whom? There was never any official announcement that Bulldozer would be supported by AM3 motherboards.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 09:45 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Like you were told by whom? There was never any official announcement that Bulldozer would be supported by AM3 motherboards.
Desktop Bulldozer Processors Will Require New Platforms - AMD - X-bit labs
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 09:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

And that specifically says that Bulldozer will not be compatible with AM3, which is what I said...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2010, 09:51 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
ram, ssd, 64bit os and a bit of ram is all yo need.

Photoshop isn't cpu or gpu intensive at all.

If you have a SSD for Photoshop it makes things so much nicer
Uhhhh what?

Quad core/i7 and an Nvidia GPU will go a long ways to improve processing time of filters/rendering and overall "speed" of photoshop. It uses Nvidia GPU's to accelerate processing. Don't need much, just a GT240 maybe.

Lots of RAM helps a lot, 6GB on 1366 would be good. i7 930 maybe? SSD would help a lot for boot-up but I can't say for certain how much it will speed up PS itself. Should help enough to justify the price. 40GB OWC maybe? They only cost $100 or so.

Lots of storage is good, but make SURE to get an external. You/he need BACKUPS and lots of them.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One rig down bwm HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 January 11, 2010 10:58 PM
new i7 Rig MeDS New Builds 10 December 7, 2009 07:05 AM
New rig :) CactusJoe New Builds 51 April 22, 2009 10:57 AM
New i7 Rig Ruff_Ryda New Builds 25 April 20, 2009 02:40 PM
JD's new rig ricknash61 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 27 September 3, 2008 07:38 AM