Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 04:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Exclamation I think I ordered the wrong parts :(

I got this motherboard http://ncix.com/products/index.php?s...ustomerReviews

with his RAM http://ncix.com/products/index.php?s...l&promoid=1008

and this video card http://ncix.com/products/?sku=52825&...anufacture=XFX.

I know the board is compatible with my processor and case but I was being dumb and I think I made a mistake.

My motherboard is a dual channel and my ram is triple... does that mean I can still use 4 gigs until I get a better board? And is the 5870 too big for the board

This serves a great lesson. Don't order computer parts at 2 am in the morning.

The shipping has already started :(
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You can still use 4GB, but you won't be able to use triple-channel ram with an AMD platform. You'd be better off returning the RAM and going with a 4GB kit.

The 5870 will fit fine in that board.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

"but you won't be able to use triple-channel ram with an AMD platform."

Are you saying I won't be able to use the ram at all?
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

keep the third stick for spares/etc or sell it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
keep the third stick for spares/etc or sell it.
If you say so so champ! :)
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:43 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by melonpaste View Post
"but you won't be able to use triple-channel ram with an AMD platform."

Are you saying I won't be able to use the ram at all?
No. Ram is Ram. With a triple channel kit (which is made for the 1336 socket) you just get 3 stick instead of the usual 2 in a dual channel kit. You could still even put all three sticks into the mobo but you'd be running them in single channel mode
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

@melonbr..err paste : you got to be practical man. why pay shipping back. nothing 'dumb' about it.

@hs : about that, you think hell notice the performance dip, except for benches? :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 05:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by melonpaste View Post
"but you won't be able to use triple-channel ram with an AMD platform."

Are you saying I won't be able to use the ram at all?
No, I'm saying that you won't be able to use it in triple-channel mode. You can put in two sticks to run them in dual-channel, or you can use all three sticks and one of them will be running in single-channel.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 06:00 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Technically, you won't be able to utilize the function of the Triple Channel, but the RAM will work in Dual Channel.

I recently got a Triple Channel set of ram and used it in my AMD machines. One machines uses 2 sticks (2X2GB) and the other machines has 3 sticks (2X1GB and 1X2GB) for a total of 4GB ram in each computer.

Is there a performance loss?

No, it is not noticeable.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 06:03 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

I say put all 3 sticks in. I highly doubt the memory bandwidth drop would be noticeable, but having 6GB can be quite noticeable when multitasking or using apps that require lots of memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
build , ogod , parts , wrong

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Made a little mistake ordered the wrong fan... Delavan Air Cooling 3 April 10, 2010 11:01 AM
Just Ordered!!! vagnaar New Builds 14 November 30, 2009 08:35 PM
Project: Cam finally ordered all his parts! encorp Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 August 12, 2009 10:34 AM
ordered some more parts what else do I need Shadowmeph Water Cooling 6 March 3, 2009 02:39 PM
Back ordered parts! Sniper Water Cooling 2 December 6, 2008 09:21 AM