Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 06:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
Technically, you won't be able to utilize the function of the Triple Channel, but the RAM will work in Dual Channel.

I recently got a Triple Channel set of ram and used it in my AMD machines. One machines uses 2 sticks (2X2GB) and the other machines has 3 sticks (2X1GB and 1X2GB) for a total of 4GB ram in each computer.

Is there a performance loss?

No, it is not noticeable.

But with a card like the 5870 and a 3.4 ghz processor I shouldn't really even need the extra ram right?
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 06:18 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

No, not really.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2010, 06:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you may depending on what you use. pop a virtual environment or two and see it pick up space
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
build , ogod , parts , wrong

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Made a little mistake ordered the wrong fan... Delavan Air Cooling 3 April 10, 2010 11:01 AM
Just Ordered!!! vagnaar New Builds 14 November 30, 2009 08:35 PM
Project: Cam finally ordered all his parts! encorp Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 August 12, 2009 10:34 AM
ordered some more parts what else do I need Shadowmeph Water Cooling 6 March 3, 2009 02:39 PM
Back ordered parts! Sniper Water Cooling 2 December 6, 2008 09:21 AM