Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 07:58 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
the sempron will be good if it unlocks.

dont wanna risk it? get a 240/250 and plz giga board. 785 will treat you super nice

edit ps04b best in class :) solid case, wil lfit large cards later on if needed
AFAIK, semprons dont unlock as there aren't any deactivated cores on them at all. And considering the minor difference in price, there is no reason to recommend a sempron over an Athlon II x2 @ 3Ghz
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 08:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
AFAIK, semprons dont unlock as there aren't any deactivated cores on them at all. And considering the minor difference in price, there is no reason to recommend a sempron over an Athlon II x2 @ 3Ghz

Google

maybe the first batches ?

still, i wouldnt get one either. 240/250 whichevers in stock all the way
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2010, 06:19 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Isnt that a ddr2 board but ddr3 ram? Just wondering cause im looking to build a similarly cheap system. Good part picks guys!
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2010, 06:33 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
Isnt that a ddr2 board but ddr3 ram? Just wondering cause im looking to build a similarly cheap system. Good part picks guys!
oops, just change it to a similar am3 motherboard.
__________________
Quando omni flunkus moritati
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Challenge fearm3now New Builds 6 May 3, 2010 08:51 PM
quick new (old) build for chimp challenge Socrates_Johnston New Builds 7 May 3, 2010 11:07 AM
GIGABYTE and Futuremark Host P55 OverclocKing Challenge and 10K Challenge Gav Press Releases & Tech News 1 November 13, 2009 02:31 PM
WTB: Stuff (I need to build a cheap, cheap computer.) S_G Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 28, 2008 04:13 PM