Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 04:30 PM
Closed Note's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default Thermaltake Level 10 and Megahalem

Hello there,

I was wondering if anyone here at Hardwarecanucks had any experience with the Level 10 Case of Thermaltake.

Now from researching, I'd say theoretically (after comparing the datasheets of the case and the cpu cooler), the Megahalem won't fit. But .. I came across a site (Link 1), where a user claims, that his Megahalem actually seems to be fine in his Level 10 case! So I'm pretty confused right now, because I was about to order a V10 instead of the Megahalem, and I'd actually prefer the Megahalem over the V10 .. and please don't flame me for choosing a case over a better cpu cooler xD that's just how I am.

The funny thing is, Thermaltake even mentions the Megahalem in the FAQ of the Level 10, but they won't answer if it fits, instead they just mention the height limitation.

***

Link 1: Thermaltake Level 10 Aluminum ATX Super Full Tower Gaming Station Computer Case VL30001N1Z (Black ) | ComputerDumb.com

Level 10 FAQ: Thermaltake Global > Product > Chassis > FullTower > Level10 > VL30001N1Z

***

Summary - Will the Megahalem fit into the case or not?

Thanks in advance for the help!


It's been years since I've last built a PC from scratch. I've been working on macs the past few years, but here I am, .. back from the living dead xD

Here's the Build I'm working on right now, I'd love to hear your suggestions and opinions.

New Build (updated 09/08/2010):
Cooler Master HAF X
In Win 1500W
Corsair Dominator-GT 3x2GB Triple Channel Kit
EVGA X58 4-Way SLI Classified
EVGA GTX 480 Non-SC
Intel Core i7 930
Prolimatech Megahalems
Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB

I'm not going to build in an optical drive, since I have no need for one. Additionaly I still have my macs around which can do the job as well if ever needed :P


Edit:
I received word from Thermaltake regarding the Megahalem and the Thermaltake Level 10 case - here we go:

Thank you for your email.

Yes, we wrote the CPU cooler height limitation on our Level 10 FAQ is 150mm for cooler installation safety.
However, we did install our SPINQ VT (159mm) in our level 10 chassis but itís light touch to the top pipe.

So we donít really recommend user use the CPU height over 150mm, but not if user is really care about it.

so it will fit in, just in case if anyone wonders .. but I believe it'll influence the airflow in the case, if there even is such a thing in that crowded chassis lulz.

Last edited by Closed Note; August 9, 2010 at 03:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 04:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hey. thanks for coming back to the real..i mean pc world.

ill let others chip in, but usually a decent manufacturer will give you specific info about vga limits, and possibly others. for exemple look for the depth inside the case, take off stand+mobo width. minus a few more milimetres for the coolers brackets.



edit. indeed they mention it


Q. Can it take a Prolimatech Megahalems Performance CPU Cooler?

A. The limited height for Level 10 CPU cooler is 150mm (VGA length limitation is 310mm).




also, who the heck did those q&a lol?




Heatsink Dimension (L)130mm X (W)74mmX (H)158.7mm
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 04:56 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,005

My System Specs

Default

Doesn't look like it will fit. Thermaltake claims it only will accept HSF's with a height of 150mm. The Megahalem is 10mm too tall.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 05:02 PM
Closed Note's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

yeah I've seen the sizes of the megahalem too. However, some user actually claims that he built one in (see Link 1, the last 2 reviews). That's what actually confuses me. As you guys mentioned already, theoretically, it won't fit.

I just wrote an email to thermaltake, let's see what they have to say ^^ hopefully it'll clear things up. that FAQ sure was weird xD
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 05:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 244
Default

I would change the psu to a more well known, quality brand, like Corsair. Their AX & HX series are both modular and the newer AX series is gold rated.

Everything else looks great, good luck with your build
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2010, 02:28 AM
Closed Note's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xlilmissmjx View Post
I would change the psu to a more well known, quality brand, like Corsair. Their AX & HX series are both modular and the newer AX series is gold rated.

Everything else looks great, good luck with your build
I never actually looked into and compared power supplies. what's their difference? I mean they both supply our hardware with power haha ^^

Be Quiet is actually quite known here in europe.

edit: I'm also planning on going 2-way SLI until we hit november, will a 750W be sufficient? I've seen that a 4-way SLI 480GTX will consume around 1400ish.

Last edited by Closed Note; August 7, 2010 at 02:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2010, 02:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup, be quiet is a good brand. had the pleasure to have a couple pass tru me hands(frends puters)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2010, 03:13 PM
Closed Note's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

I retought everything, and seriously, ---- that L10 case ..

New Build:
Cooler Master HAF X
In Win 1500W
Corsair Dominator-GT 3x2GB Triple Channel Kit
EVGA X58 4-Way SLI Classified
EVGA GTX 480 Non-SC
Intel Core i7 930
Prolimatech Megahalems
Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB

Last edited by Closed Note; August 8, 2010 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2010, 05:48 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,253

My System Specs

Smile New Builds

I recently moved everything into the HAF X. Great case with outstanding airflow and the new usb3 and sata 6gb/sec features as well as 2 hot swappable HDD bays! Great choice. Enjoy the build and system.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2010, 06:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,916

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Closed Note View Post
I retought everything, and seriously, ---- that L10 case ..

New Build:
Cooler Master HAF X
Corsair Pro Series Gold AX 850W
Corsair Dominator-GT 3x2GB
EVGA X58 4-Way SLI Classified
EVGA GTX 480 Non-SC
Intel Core i7 930
Prolimatech Megahalems
Western Digital Caviar Black 750GB
I'd suggest going with either the 640GB or 1TB version instead. Far faster drives.

Otherwise pretty solid build. Normal Corsair HX850 would suffice and non-GT RAM would do too, but that's up to you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermaltake Level 10 PC Case Video Review by Trubitar [mnpctech] gingerbee Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 April 24, 2010 10:32 AM
Thermaltake Level 10 Signal2Noise Cases 2 September 29, 2009 10:15 AM
Thermaltake Level 10 chassis Mark Press Releases & Tech News 18 September 28, 2009 01:51 PM
Trying to change Cases for ever - THERMALTAKE LEVEL 10 cwestwell Press Releases & Tech News 30 September 7, 2009 04:11 PM
Mid level and low level parts for sale mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 21, 2008 12:05 PM