Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 08:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colwood, BC
Posts: 41
Default Motheboard BIOS?

I've just bought some new computer components, including a new mobo and CPU.
I got the 1055t AMD CPU with a gigabyte motherboard. I was looking at the CPU compatibility list and it says the CPU is supported but under version FB of the BIOS. So, what I am wondering is, if my motherboard comes with FA on it by default, will it still start up with the 1055t CPU, or will I have to update the BIOS before it'll even use the CPU at all.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 08:35 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

Although I haven't tried the newest GB Boards, what I do know from past experience is it will boot up with the chip, it just won't see the new 'Cores'.

Your best bet is to put the new BIOS On a Flash Drive and Flash it from the BIOS (Q-Flash I believe) and then fire it up. But it should boot at least.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 08:39 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

even if you need to flash it should still boot ( amd chips ) then update bios for all features and cores of the new chip to be recognized. intel chips a lot will just not boot. in my experience
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 05:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colwood, BC
Posts: 41
Default

Thanks guys, wasn't sure if I was going to have to flash before I started up or not. Also, does anyone know if gigabyte auto updates the drivers it comes with or should I just get the newest stuff from their website instead of installing what's on the disc?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 06:09 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

just get the newest one form gigabyte web site/s
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooler Master Developing Prototype Case with Support for SR-2 Motheboard FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 31 June 8, 2010 06:12 AM
help with a motheboard selection ghostlycharms New Builds 2 May 17, 2010 12:10 PM
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM
Motheboard wont Post CanadaRox Troubleshooting 4 May 16, 2008 07:04 PM
Virtual Bios / Bios Copies Sting3r11 Off Topic 1 March 17, 2007 07:33 AM