Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 03:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Posts: 53
Default Sub-750$ Gaming Build

So here's the deal: I've sold my old gaming desktop and am wanting to buy a new build for 750$CAN after taxes.

Info:
750$ Budget (After taxes)
Running at 1360x768
I prefer AMD over Intel
I am looking for a build that will last me at least 3-4 years in terms of gaming performance

Parts:
DirectCanada
Optical: LG GH22NS50 Black 22X SATA DVD Writer OEM
Storage:Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB SATA2 7200RPM 16MB 8.9MS 3.5IN
RAM: G.SKILL F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL Ripjaws PC3-12800 4GB 2X2GB DDR3-1600
Mobo: Gigabyte GA-770T-USB3 ATX AM3 AMD 770/SB710 DDR3 PCI-E16 4XPCI-E 2XPCI SATA2 RAID USB3.0 Motherboard
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 945 Quad Core Processor AM3 3.0GHZ 8MB Cache 95W 45NM

NewEgg
Case: Rosewill Blackbone Black Steel / Plastic ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
PSU: hec HP585D RETAIL 585W ATX12V Power Supply - Power Cord Included

Total so far: ~542$

I am still unsure of what GPU to get, but I've been looking at the HD 4890 and 4870 as possibilities.

Do you guys think this build will satisfy my needs, and any recommendations for GPUs?

Thanks,
dimre

Last edited by dimre01; May 10, 2010 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 05:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

what do you have in old desktop..and why the lowly rez? treat yourself, you liveo nce :)

quad might be unecessary.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 06:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
what do you have in old desktop

On my old desktop, which I sold I had:
4GB 800MHZ ram
9600 GSO 512 (OC'd so it has the same specs as a 9800)
Athlon X2 BE @ 3.1GHZ
500GB Barracuda
Generic case and PSU
Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
and why the lowly rez? treat yourself, you liveo nce :)

quad might be unecessary.
The res is so low because I'm using my 26' LCD as a monitor which supports 720p (1360x768) max.

I know a Quad-Core CPU might be unnecessary at the moment but I really want to future-proof my build.

dimre
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 06:07 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

Why not use a DDR2 AM3 Mobo ?
Save some cash, and re-use your current ram.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 06:23 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

Get a better and more reliable PSU like Silverstone, Seasonic or Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 06:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayen View Post
Why not use a DDR2 AM3 Mobo ?
Save some cash, and re-use your current ram.
Because I've already sold my previous build...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 06:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ah,ok...hmm......regor + nice giga board shouldnt run you more than 150..save cash there, add somewhere else. clock to 3.something and be good.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2010, 07:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Posts: 53
Default

What if I get these two instead:
CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 555 Dual Core Processor AM3 3.2GHZ 6MB L3 Cache 80W 45NM Retail Box
Mobo: ASUS M4A87TD/USB3 AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 870GX SB850 PCI-E16 PCI-E1 2PCI SATA 6GB/S USB3.0 Motherboard

Apparently the mobo has a core unlocking feature (but it's not SB710 for some reason) so I might be able to unlock the cores on the Phenom, and I'd save about 50-60$.

Does this CPU/Mobo setup sound better than my previous one, and will I still be able to unlock my CPU even though the mobo is'nt SB710?

Last edited by dimre01; May 11, 2010 at 01:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 12:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Posts: 53
Default

bump/question:

Any reccomendations for GPU's? Note that I am running @ 1360x768.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2010, 12:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Beamsville,Ontario
Posts: 24

My System Specs

Default

i got the phenom ii 555 and i was lucky enough to unlock the 2 extra cores. i havnt tried overclocking yet because im on stock cooling. and just so you know just becasue the motherboard supports core unlocking doesnt mean it will work. its all about the cpu itself, if there truly is something wrong with the disabled cores then they just wont work. i would say that if you truly need a quad core buy it because its not a sure thing that you will get one with an unlocked dual core.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, i5-750, all help appreciated µCephei New Builds 35 February 3, 2010 08:16 AM
New to forum - New i5 750 Build trolleydriver New Builds 33 January 16, 2010 12:52 PM
$750 gaming rig / what do you think? SquattingDawg New Builds 18 October 23, 2009 06:08 PM
i5 750 Build Help bumfloss New Builds 20 September 14, 2009 04:57 PM
Reviewer Tryouts: OCZ X-750 Equalizer Gaming Mouse BALISTX Member Reviews 13 October 30, 2007 04:45 PM