Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 10:11 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Downtown Toronto
Posts: 161
Default Motherboard screwed too tight?

Hi guys, just got a new case and I'm putting an old motherboard in it. I put my motherboard in and tried to start it up, but it wouldn't power up, went through a lot of troubleshooting then finally realized that if I don't screw the motherboard down on the case, it works perfectly fine.

I then preceeded to screw the mobo in, but not too tightly and it worked, any tighter and it doesn't start again. The dilemma is that the screws I have aren't very long, they're the standard size ones, so maybe its causing the mobo to flex?

Anyone ever experience this before? Does anyone know the reason for this? is something on the case causing a short on the mobo?
__________________
New on HWC but lots of feedback on RFD (89-0-0)


XBMC Rig (1900PPD): AMD Athlon II X2 240 @ 3.2ghz | Gigabyte GA-MA78LM-S2H | G.Skill 2GB DDR2 800 | WD Caviar Blue 500GB | Antec NSK1300 SFF Case
Folding Rig: (1700+4500PPD) Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | OCZ Special Ops 2GB DDR2 800 | EVGA 9800GT | G.Skill Falcon 64GB SSD | Samsung Spinpoint 1TB | Seagate Momentus 1TB | Generic ATX 430W Case
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 10:23 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

for me when a board flex causes it not to work it gets rma right away, if that's the problem are you sure it's not just shorting out somewhere on said case just a thought
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 10:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Make sure that you only use the required number of mb standoffs. A standoff in the wrong place can cause grounding problems and short circuiting resulting in motherbord damage or death. Also make sure that the I/O shield tabs don't wind up placing themselves in usb ports, ethernet ports and such on the rear of the motherboard. You could also try screwing down the motherboard without the I/O shield and see what happens.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 10:35 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

put on some thick gloves. fire it up, gently pick it up and see if it shuts down etc. if yes...rma or changing mobo, as already sugested
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 11:36 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Downtown Toronto
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
Make sure that you only use the required number of mb standoffs. A standoff in the wrong place can cause grounding problems and short circuiting resulting in motherbord damage or death. Also make sure that the I/O shield tabs don't wind up placing themselves in usb ports, ethernet ports and such on the rear of the motherboard. You could also try screwing down the motherboard without the I/O shield and see what happens.

How do you know which ones are the required standoffs? the mobo functions perfectly fine with 2 screws in it, I'm just afraid of it not holding or having too much pressure on one spot.
__________________
New on HWC but lots of feedback on RFD (89-0-0)


XBMC Rig (1900PPD): AMD Athlon II X2 240 @ 3.2ghz | Gigabyte GA-MA78LM-S2H | G.Skill 2GB DDR2 800 | WD Caviar Blue 500GB | Antec NSK1300 SFF Case
Folding Rig: (1700+4500PPD) Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | OCZ Special Ops 2GB DDR2 800 | EVGA 9800GT | G.Skill Falcon 64GB SSD | Samsung Spinpoint 1TB | Seagate Momentus 1TB | Generic ATX 430W Case
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 11:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RLP06 View Post
How do you know which ones are the required standoffs?
The motherboard only has a certain amount of mounting holes in certain positions. You need to make sure that you only have standoffs installed in the case that correspond to those positions. If you have an extra standoff located somewhere on the board, it could be contacting some electrical connections on the underside which can cause problems.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 12:02 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Downtown Toronto
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
The motherboard only has a certain amount of mounting holes in certain positions. You need to make sure that you only have standoffs installed in the case that correspond to those positions. If you have an extra standoff located somewhere on the board, it could be contacting some electrical connections on the underside which can cause problems.


Problem solved, as always, totally appreciate it guys!
__________________
New on HWC but lots of feedback on RFD (89-0-0)


XBMC Rig (1900PPD): AMD Athlon II X2 240 @ 3.2ghz | Gigabyte GA-MA78LM-S2H | G.Skill 2GB DDR2 800 | WD Caviar Blue 500GB | Antec NSK1300 SFF Case
Folding Rig: (1700+4500PPD) Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | OCZ Special Ops 2GB DDR2 800 | EVGA 9800GT | G.Skill Falcon 64GB SSD | Samsung Spinpoint 1TB | Seagate Momentus 1TB | Generic ATX 430W Case
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 12:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quite a few people have made the same mistake including myself. I'm glad you didn't fry your board.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 01:43 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,231

My System Specs

Smile Motherboard too tight?

So what was the problem? Was it extra posts?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newb tight budget build Weak15Ten New Builds 4 August 5, 2009 11:04 AM
I think my motherboard is screwed how can I tell if that what is my problem? Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 5 July 20, 2009 07:15 AM
How tight is tight? Beermaster Water Cooling 5 July 18, 2009 08:10 PM
Mem. OC. High FSB vs Tight timings Gooses Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 September 3, 2008 09:31 PM
Tight Budget Overclocking! Digital_fx3 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 April 27, 2008 03:52 PM