Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 07:47 AM
fyshawk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oshawa Ont
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default AMD new build Issues

Well i got it built but having issues of random reboots any advise would be nice I thought it might of been my power supply causing the issues but it doesnt seem to be it is driving me nuts this is what i am running if I cant figure it out soon I will swap motherboard at store I have 30 day straight exchange
Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
Canada Computers - Motherboards > Socket AM3 : Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 Socket AM3 AMD 890GX Chipset + ATI SB850 ATI Radeon HD4290 Graphics with HDMI DDR3 2000(O.C.)/1333/1066Mhz 8-Channel HD Audio GigaLAN 2x USB 3.0+12x USB2.0 6x SATA 6Gb/s ATX.
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition
Canada Computers - CPU > Desktop AMD Processors : AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition (125W) Quad Core Socket AM3, 3.4GHz, 8Mb Cache, 1800MHz HT, 45nm (HDZ965FBGMBOX).
Tuniq Tower
Tuniq Tower 120, the best CPU cooler with great cooling performance
OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 PC 1600 4 Gigs
Canada Computers - Memory > Desktop Memory > DDR3 1600 PC3-12800+ : OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 PC3-12800 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel.
Antec 902 Case
__________________
Intel I7 950 / Water Cooling
Asus Rampage III Formula Rog X58/3 x 1Tb hard drives
12 gig Corsair Vengence 1600 3x4/SAphire 6970 2 gig
Corsair 800D case /750AX Corsair PSU
3x Samsung E2320 Lcds in Eyefinity
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 07:59 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

OCZ ram are known to run at higher volts... read the packaging for the ram voltage and manually set it in BioS
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 04:51 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Hello Fyshawk

I just built a similar system this week. Same MB and CPU but CC in Kingston recommended the G Skill Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600Mhz (F3-12800CL8D-4GBRM) (2x2GB) I checked the Qualified Venders list for our board Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 board and OCZ does not list the ram you specified as qualified. Absolutely love the system it's running like a charm with Win 7 Pro installed. It the Rip Jaws gaming series. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 05:05 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Here is the memory you listed You have a conflict in the info you provided as these are the listed ocz sticks for this MB that are close to what you posted.
OCZ3G1600LV6GK 6GB(3 x 2GB) DS - - 8-8-8 1.65 or
OCZ3P1600LV4GK 4GB(2 x 2GB) DS - - 7-7-7 1.65

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 05:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i guess try memtest first to see if the gents above nailed it, hows temps and what psu is that?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 08:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 47
Default

I would check the RAM I was having ALOT of problems with the Low Voltage RAM from OCZ. Built a AM3 system on the Asus M4A785TD-V EVO with the same memory and I kept getting blue screens and wouldnt even get past post. Even tried it on my i5 system and the RAM was still not working. I suggest using memtest and if you get any issues return it immediately.

This RAM turned me off from buying any more OCZ RAM products again. Such a headache
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 09:15 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Here is the link to the memory I am using with my system. No issues. Canada Computers - Memory > Desktop Memory > DDR3 1600 PC3-12800+ : G.SKILL Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600MHz (PC3-12800) 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel Kit (F3-12800CL8D-4GBRM). Have you tried using the mem ok function that comes with the MB? Did you check the QV list for memory supported on the board? Seriously.......... pick up what I'm using and you will be very happy.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 09:42 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

I've had success with G.Skill Ripjaws series RAM both on Intel and AMD setups.

With AMD setups, I've tested the following kits which are known to work 100%:

4GB DDR3-2000 CL9
4GB DDR3-1600 CL9
4GB DDR3-1600 CL7

Testing was done on a MA785GMT-UD2H mobo from Gigabyte. This is my favorite for low to mid end new AM3 builds. :)
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 06:08 AM
fyshawk's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oshawa Ont
Posts: 60

My System Specs

Default

Heading to CC today if open as i only bought memory on the 27th going to do a exchange to get these Canada Computers - Memory > Desktop Memory > DDR3 1600 PC3-12800+ : G.SKILL Ripjaws Series DDR3 1600MHz (PC3-12800) 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel Kit (F3-12800CL8D-4GBRM).and see the out come got the QVL to take with me this time
__________________
Intel I7 950 / Water Cooling
Asus Rampage III Formula Rog X58/3 x 1Tb hard drives
12 gig Corsair Vengence 1600 3x4/SAphire 6970 2 gig
Corsair 800D case /750AX Corsair PSU
3x Samsung E2320 Lcds in Eyefinity

Last edited by fyshawk; April 6, 2010 at 12:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 10:53 AM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Hello fyshawk
This should clear up your issues. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Couple issues on a new build nork New Builds 10 March 10, 2012 09:27 AM
New AMD build? SugarJ New Builds 9 January 11, 2010 04:04 PM
new build cooler issues- help please PUBZOMBIE New Builds 25 January 8, 2010 03:08 PM
AMD Build DragonFlame New Builds 19 June 20, 2009 06:13 PM
HALP! i7 build issues! ImmaPC Troubleshooting 12 February 7, 2009 05:21 PM